Friday, 01 August

12:04

Gubernatorial Candidate Christine Jones Says She Shoots With Her Eyes Closed At Gun Ranges [Gun News]

Supporters of Republican and former GoDaddy executive Christine Jones may want to give her a wide berth at the gun ranges she's been frequenting as she runs for governor of Arizona.

07:57

Bloomberg and Buffett's 'Everytown for Gun Safety' Proves Why People Need Guns [Gun News]

Michael Bloomberg's and Warren Buffett's " Everytown for Gun Safety " posted a series of YouTube videos in which an estranged husband smashes his way into a woman's house, seizes her child, and then points a gun at her head.

07:33

More "Three Percenters" on the border. "Dangerous foolish children playing dangerous foolish games." [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

The LA Times now reports breathlessly in a belated and under-researched article: Militias patrolling Texas border draw scrutiny, concern.
The article refers to this: Photos Emerge Of 10 "Active Militia Teams" Securing The US-Mexico Border.
A few days ago I forwarded the above Zero Hedge article with photos to my friend Bob Wright. Bob, you may recall, is a guy who has been a leader in the constitutional militia movement for 20 years and and was operations officer for the Minutemen in 2005-2006. A resident of Lea County NM, Bob is intimately aware of the situation on the border. Bob reacted:
"Just the fact that these pictures were made and posted clearly displays the childish nature of those in the photos. They are dangerous assholes who will do nothing to secure the border and everything to help the invaders' cause while damaging our own. They are not Three Percenters in any way. They are dangerous foolish children playing dangerous foolish games."
This was one of the photos he was talking about:
If anonymity is required, then a balaclava is sufficient to the need, I would think. Painting oneself up as the boogeyman is certainly foolish and childish. It is also stupid from a purely optical point of view. It is eerily reminiscent of this image:
Helping the enemy make his propaganda points is the personification of "dangerous foolish children playing dangerous foolish games." On Tuesday I received this email from Maxwell Barna of VICE News, which read in part:
We've picked up on a story on a heightened presence at U.S.-Mexico borders between Texas and California, and we've heard that The Three Percenters are one of the militia groups associated with the current drive. I was hoping you might be able to give me a call to answer a few questions about the three percenters, the ideology behind it, your views on immigration reforms, and what you plan to do at the borders.
I'm not mounting a bull shit smear campaign against you and your organization -- I'm just trying to play a straight hand and tell this story for what it is. Any help you could give me would greatly be appreciated. As I am on a strict deadline for this story, a call at your earliest convenience would be greatly appreciated.
I responded to his email as follows:
The Three Percent movement is just that. It is a movement, an idea, it is not an organization or a militia, although there are obviously militia groups that embrace the philosophy. See "A Brief Three Percent Catechism -- A discipline not for the faint-hearted."
Responding to his line asking "what you plan to do at the borders," I wrote:
What I plan to do at the border is, at present, nothing. Indeed, the folks who are playing silly but dangerous games on the border represent a tiny fraction of the movement. See "Proposed cluster coitus on the border" and this from 7 July, "So-called 'Three Percenters' on the Border. 'This video is no longer available because the uploader has closed their YouTube account.'"
I added:
There are many folks who embrace the name of Three Percenters. Fewer of that number seem to have internalized what actually being a "three percenter" means. As I said, it is not an organization, it is a movement, so I cannot expel such folks, nor drum them out, nor court martial them from an organization that does not exist. I can counsel them on their philosophic error but have no way of making them listen. It seems that I have been successful at weaponizing an idea, but I have discovered that it is almost impossible to keep some folks from misunderstanding it.
Barna responded:
So, what you're saying is that the Three Percenter militia groups on the border are not at all affiliated with you, personally. And that this is a movement -- perhaps an ideology -- and not a single organization?
To which I replied, "Yes." He then asked:
Also, how then, do YOU feel, about the heightened presence of militias and other volunteers at the border? I understand that you feel that many of them misunderstand the message you've been trying to send, but could you perhaps highlight to me some of the ways in which your philosophy and rhetoric has been misinterpreted?
I responded:
Obviously you haven't had time to read the linked posts, so let me excerpt this from my first reaction:
"Is the proposed COA (course of action) consistent with the principles and mission statement of the organization or movement mission statement and principles? What is accomplished by a picket line of armed volunteers threatening to shoot unarmed, half-starved and thirsty children? I agree that the invasion is devilish in its conception, carried out by collectivists who could give a shit less about how many kids die along the way, but will the proposed COA do ANYTHING about it other than to help make the other side's propaganda points?. . . As for my advice to Three Percenters, based on what I know now, stay as far away from this incipient exercise in cluster coitus as you can."
Mr. Barna has not, to my knowledge, done anything with that interview nor with another that he had with Bob Wright.
If I may repeat my position. I do not view the "operations" along the border to date as anything but ill-thought, ill-considered, ill-planned and self-defeating. There was an interesting meeting held in Texas recently between a retired general officer of the US Army, a former commander of the Texas National Guard, and members of responsible Texas militia units, including Three Percenters and Oath Keepers. This meeting showed some promise of working out an operations plan that made sense to deal with the border crisis that proposed to integrate the armed citizenry with established Texas state defense forces. To date I have heard of no significant follow-up. When someone comes up with a sensible plan and COA I will support it. In the meantime, the threats of state and federal tyranny in Nevada, Colorado, New York and especially Connecticut are absorbing my entire attention. It is in one of those arenas that the immediate future will be determined, for good or ill.
And if I cannot convince you that the border situation is not the immediate threat that you have to worry about -- if you think I am, as some have called me, a "traitor" because I refuse to endorse a precipitate rush to the border -- then, okay, fine. But please, do us all a favor and lose the boogeyman face paint. Because Bob is correct, you do look like "dangerous foolish children playing dangerous foolish games."

05:00

The Sheriff Who Dared To Ask For Help [NRA-ILA News]

Milwaukee County Sheriff David Clarke Jr. isn’t afraid to say what he means. So when he calls armed citizens “partners” to law enforcement in fighting violent crime, believe it.

03:52

Senators told to close loophole that lets some domestic abusers buy guns [Gun News]

Rep. Gwen Moore , left, Sen. Richard Blumenthal and Rep. Donna Edwards hold news conference this week to propose legislation that would encourage states to remove firearms from domestic abusers.

03:23

Sheetheads say: “If we can’t turn ‘em back, I think if we pop a couple of ‘em off and leave the corpses laying on the border, maybe they’ll see that we’re serious about stopping immigration.” [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

Two sheetheads practice their own peculiar form of public relations in service to the collective: "KKK Proposes ‘Shoot to Kill’ to Deal with Undocumented Children." (I wonder which one is the FBI plant? Both? For it is certain that the FBI runs most of these groups as wholly-owned subsidiaries.)
Not particularly bright specimens, even for the green-teethed breed. Why am I reminded of this?

02:55

Have you ever wondered why Rotisserie chickens are so cheap? They actually cost less than a chicken that you could buy to fix yourself [John Lott's Website]

Megan McArdle deserves a hat tip for pointing to this article by Cat Vasko:
A couple of years ago, I got it into my head that I wanted to roast a whole chicken, just because. I wandered around my local Ralphs for a few minutes looking for poultry that hadn't already been turned into individually shrink-wrapped meat units before asking for help. The gentleman I flagged down blinked a few times at my question. "Um," he answered finally. "You know we have chickens for sale up at the front of the store that have already been cooked, right?" 
I bought the raw chicken anyway. I took it home, rubbed it in butter and herbs, shoved a lemon half up its butt, and roasted it low and slow for the majority of the day. It turned out okay. For all the work it took, it certainly wasn't notably better than a store-bought rotisserie chicken, and with the other ingredients factored in, it cost significantly more. Right now, an uncooked chicken at Ralphs runs you $9.87, but a rotisserie chicken is $6.99; at Gelson's, you'll pay $8.99 for a cooked chicken or $12.67 for the raw version; and at that beloved emporium of insanity Whole Foods, a rotisserie chicken is $8.99, while a whole chicken from the butcher counter is $12.79 ... per pound. . . . 
Even Whole Foods' notoriously inflated prices don't offset that level of production. Instead, much like hunters who strive to use every part of the animal, grocery stores attempt to sell every modicum of fresh food they stock. Produce past its prime is chopped up for the salad bar; meat that's overdue for sale is cooked up and sold hot. Some mega-grocers like Costco have dedicated rotisserie chicken programs, but employees report that standard supermarkets routinely pop unsold chickens from the butcher into the ol' rotisserie oven. . . .


00:35

Obama administration spies on Americans and now they are forced to admit they are spying on US Senators [John Lott's Website]

Outrageously, the CIA engaged in surveillance of Senate emails.  When they were caught they "demonstrated a lack of candor about their activities."  Democratic Senators have "lost confidence" in Brennan, but is Obama talking about firing Brennan?  No. There is no criticism at all coming from the White House.  It makes it look as if President Obama has no problem with what the CIA did.  From Fox News:
The director of the CIA, offering a rare apology, has acknowledged an internal probe's findings that CIA employees in the Executive Branch improperly spied on the Legislative Branch by searching Senate computers and reading staffers' emails earlier this year.  
According to a declassified CIA inspector general's report, CIA officers improperly accessed Senate computers, read the emails of Senate staff, and exhibited a "lack of candor" when interviewed by agency investigators. The document, released Thursday by the CIA, is a summary of an internal CIA investigation -- which prompted CIA Director John Brennan to abandon his defiant posture in the matter and apologize to Senate Intelligence Committee leaders. 
Brennan also has convened an accountability board that will investigate the conduct of the CIA officers and discipline them, if need be. 
But the admission already has led to fierce recriminations from Senate lawmakers. 
Sen. Mark Udall, D-Colo., said he has "lost confidence" in Brennan, and urged the administration to appoint an independent counsel to investigate. . . .

00:20

Democratic party turnout in primaries is down more than the turnout for Republicans [John Lott's Website]

While Republican turnout is down 1.4 percentage points, the turnout rate for Democrats is down by 2.6 percentage points.  I guess that I would like to see a regression that accounted for whether races were contested, but this is suggestive.  From The Hill newspaper:
And GOP operatives note that in other states soon facing a vote, like Tennessee next week, early voting is on the rise — an encouraging sign they see as indicative of Republican enthusiasm this fall. An operative engaged in House races pointed in particular to GOP turnout in the special election in Florida’s 13th District, when more than 40 percent of Republicans went to the polls, as evidence of strong enthusiasm from their party. 
The survey also showed that Democrats suffered a higher drop-off from 2010 than Republicans. Democratic turnout went from 8.7 percent of eligible voters in 2010 to 6.1 percent this year. Republican turnout dropped from 9.6 percent in 2010 to 8.2 percent.
McDonald said that’s largely because most of the action has been taking place on the other side, and that Democrats will tune back in once there’s a reason to. 
“We haven’t really seen Democrats have a reason to be interested in the election yet, because we’re not close to the fall election and their primaries haven’t been contested,” he said. 
Still, Democratic base constituencies become disinterested during the midterms at higher rates than GOP-leaning groups, which is why Democrats have a tougher fight to get their voters out this fall. . . .

Thursday, 31 July

23:47

Says gun control precedes genocide [Gun News]

Some sobering facts for the 2nd Amendment haters: According to the National Shooting Sports Foundation, 20 percent to 25 percent of firearms sales are to people purchasing their very first firearm; women compromise the fastes-growing group of new shooters and new hunters .

22:55

Tennessee up to 471,882 permits in July 2014, Michigan at 558,403, Utah at 550,663, and Florida at 1,290,362 [John Lott's Website]

Click on above screenshots to enlarge them.  It is pretty amazing that just seven states now have a total of just seven states account for over 5 million concealed handgun permits.  Indiana has had about a 13 percent increase in the number of permits in just 9 months.

latestAfter about 6mnths or noted otherwise
Florida1,290,3621,215,7086%
Indiana557,789537,9644%
Michigan558,403425,97231%
Minnesota175,026159,9689%
Pennsylvania872,000
Tennessee471,882441,1717%
Texas708,048584,85021%Change from 2012 to 2013
Utah550,663535,8573%
5,184,173




Minnesota permits by county

















































19:42

The Growing Diversity Of Gun Ownership [Gun News]

Last October, Pennsylvania resident Shaneen Allen was arrested in New Jersey after being pulled over for a minor traffic violation.

19:27

A totalitarian coup under way in America [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

...when the worst people among us get elected to Congress and the presidency, and appointed to the courts, not only will the Constitution be ignored and maligned but those who do so will claim they are supporting the Constitution. It is easy to trick the dumbed down populace into believing that attacking the Constitution is actually supporting it. Most of the graduates of the public schools and colleges are the products of this lunacy. And the politicians, the elitists, and the intelligentsia are counting on this display of moronic "rationality." When high school and college graduates today are a mere two or three steps away from being certified imbeciles, the purveyors of totalitarianism can easily get them to believe anything, even precepts that are self-contradictory.

Totalitarianism is an easy sell to the brain dead. 
Click here to read the whole thing.

17:00

California battle over concealed-weapon rights could be headed for Supreme Court [NRA-ILA News]

The Supreme Court has turned aside all Second Amendment challenges since a pair of landmark rulings in 2008 and 2009 confirmed the rights of individuals to keep and bear arms.

Oklahoma lawmakers in showdown with college leaders over guns on campus [NRA-ILA News]

Two Oklahoma lawmakers are pushing to have college students and faculty carrying firearms, a move they said would enhance safety on campuses but university presidents said is an unnecessary plan that could cause chaos.

15:38

Doctor: Asking Patients About Gun Ownership Is a Healthcare Issue [Gun News]

Dr. Herbert Smitherman, Jr. talks with patient Rev. Richard Wilson, left, at the Detroit Medical Center University Health Center in Detroit, on June 2, 2008.

12:48

The Imperial Governor Cuomo screws himself. (And Obama and the Clintons are just tickled pink he has.) [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

U.S. Attorney Warns Cuomo on Moreland Commission Case
Andrew Cuomo’s Watergate?
Normally you would think that Holder would make sure this went nowhere, but Cuomo is no Obama pal and he has made no secret of the fact that he is definitely just waiting for Hillary to stumble so he can run for Prez in 2016, therefore making an enemy of the Clintons as well. What this is is a collectivist intra-gang shiv fight and Cuomo just provided the knife. Couldn't happen to a more deserving anal sphincter. One way or the other, this will also have an impact on the enforcement of the SAFE Act.

11:28

A murder-suicide in Chicago's financial district [Gun News]

An image of the scene of a murder-suicide at the Bank of America building in Chicago's downtown loop.

07:17

Public safety minister's statement on gun ownership "right" put to test [Gun News]

"To possess a firearm is a right, and it's a right that comes with responsibilities."

07:17

Second Amendment Foundation's Biggest Victory Yet [Gun News]

The city will now be forced to allow residents from D.C and other states to conceal carry firearms within its boundaries! Federal Judge Frederick J. Scullin, Jr ruled, "there is no longer any basis on which this Court can conclude that the District of Columbia's total ban on the public carrying of ready-to-use handguns outside the home is ... (more)

07:17

Public safety minister's statement on gun ownership "right" put to test [Gun News]

Public safety minister Steven Blaney speaks in the House of Commons in Ottawa, on May 6, 2014.

04:35

Massachusetts: Conference Committee Retains Egregious Anti-Gun Provision [NRA-ILA News]

Unfortunately, as predicted, the conference committee tasked with ironing out the differences between the House and Senate versions of an omnibus firearms bill adopted a report which still retains the most egregious provision, allowing issuing authorities to use discretion in issuing or denying FID cards.  House Bill 4376 was reported by the conference committee late last night, and with less than 24 hours left in the legislative session, H.4376 is expected to be voted on sometime TODAY.

04:06

Sturm Ruger shares suffer steepest dip in 5 months as gun sales wane [Gun News]

Sturm, Ruger & Co. shares fell the most in five months after reporting a drop in second-quarter earnings, missing analysts' estimates as demand for guns wane.

03:32

Trouble for Malloy in CT? Don't bet on it, but his real trouble will be coming in late October and I intend to deliver it. [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

Dannel Malloy Holiday Camp for Recalcitrant Connecticut Firearm Owners, opening soon (right after he gets re-elected).
Poll gives Foley 9-point edge over Malloy
Accurate or not, this poll which appeared two days ago was enough to scare Malloy into running onto the set of Morning Joe on MSNBC yesterday for a quick and free campaign commercial from Mika B.
What I hear is that Malloy has issued whispered, oh-so-quiet orders not have any enforcement of the Intolerable Act until after his re-election. After that, however, he will turn KGB Lawlor loose to wreak havoc. Voters in CT should be reminded forcefully that a vote for Malloy is a vote for the arrest and possible death of their friends and neighbors. Lord willing, I intend to go to CT just before the election in the last week of October to make that point. I will be in CO the week before that to do the same thing to Hickenlooper. I was asked while I was out in Colorado why I couldn't reverse the order and do that state after Connecticut. I replied, "because I'm pretty sure I'll survive Colorado but I don't expect to get out of Connecticut unscathed." Lawlor is said to have expressed a heart-felt wish for my demise. I'm going to give him and his bully boys in the Connecticut State Police the chance. The only question is, will Malloy like that image fresh in the voters' minds going into the voting booths? Keep me in your prayers.

02:43

Invasion of the Life Snatchers. Murder-bent firearms continue to smuggle themselves into Chicago, take over the minds of innocent youngsters and cause them to kill. [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

Once again we are treated to the meme "It's all the fault of the guns." "Gun violence rages in Chicago even as thousands of illegal guns are confiscated."
This amazing story also includes this particular bit of brilliance:
“Nobody wants to face up to the fact that drugs and guns were deliberately dumped into the African-American community,” charges Stark, speaking on community cable station Can TV. “We don’t grow drugs in rooftop gardens in Chicago. We don’t manufacture guns in the basement. Somebody’s putting them there.”
Ah, of course, it's all the racist crackers' fault. The Klan, no doubt, has seen the inefficiency of their previous ways and -- in a vast mind control experiment reminiscent of The Invasion of the Body Snatchers -- now manipulate po' black folks to do their dirty work for them. Thus, this moron would have us believe, proving what simple-minded people of color the manipulated are -- just like the Klan has always said. Not only are black folks doing the killing at the white man's hidden direction, but they are also buying into Whitey's theories of racial superiority in the process. One wonders what the Deacons for Defense and Justice -- those who still live and those who have crossed over -- would make of this BS.

00:02

D.C. Officials Plotting New Course to Keep Gun Control Intact [Gun News]

Though they won't yet say how far they are willing to take their fight, District of Columbia officials plan to do everything in their power to limit the carrying of handguns in the nation's capital, arguing that despite a court's ruling that paves the way for more permissive laws, Washington is a unique place with heightened security concerns.

Wednesday, 30 July

20:31

A holding pattern [The Liberty Sphere]

Not much different today than yesterday with the eyes. This post here is just to say hello. So much is going on in the news, I am chomping at the bits to get back to writing at my peak level. So much I want to say, so little time to do so.

One thing I will roll out for this evening. Barack Obama and his comrades want traditional Americans dead. First it was Obamacare. A killer. Then the VA scandal. Another killer. Then his bumbling foreign policy along with the Hildabeast and "Lurch" John Kerry has made us highly vulnerable to terrorists, drug cartels, human traffickers, and neo-Commies under Putin's Russia. And now? How about the borders being so wide open that anybody with any killer disease on earth can easily get into the country. Obama refuses to enforce immigration law. So, we are being inundated with Malaria that is being brought in by illegal aliens from South and Central America. We are on the brink of having the dreaded Ebola virus as well. If that virus hits the U.S. mainland, you may as well get set for a pandemic of historic proportions. Even those who are healthy will be under quarantine to prevent them from coming into contact with the infected.

And Obama wants amnesty for these illegals. So does Hillary. So do Reid and Pelosi. Let THEM pay for the costs of their food, clothing, and so forth. And let THEM go to the front lines to care for Ebola and Malaria patients. I can think of nobody any more suited for it than those screaming about how America needs to expand immigration, stop deportation, and grant amnesty to as many as possible no matter how sick or dangerous they may be. I am sick and tired of politicians telling me what is "compassionate" although they themselves refuse to lift a finger to get PERSONALLY involved on the front lines. They are worthless excuses for humanity.

Let those who scream the loudest about all of this being "compassionate" show the rest of us what it means to do so. Let THEM be the role models to go directly to those who are suffering the most from foreign countries. How about it Hillary? How bout it Obama? Reid? Pelosi? Nahhhhh, I didn't think you would, you despicable, contemptible hypocrites. If it were up to me there would be ZERO immunity for those serving in elected office. ALL of you would be immediately taken to jail in handcuffs awaiting trial.

19:47

Gun bill would give chiefs FID card discretion [Gun News]

Massachusetts police chiefs would have the right to go to court to try to deny firearms identification cards needed to buy rifles or shotguns to individuals they feel are unsuitable under a compromise bill released by lawmakers.

17:00

Gas station clerk wounds armed robber, The Virginian-Pilot, Hampton Roads, Va. 07/30/14 [NRA-ILA News]

An armed man entered an Exxon station in Chesapeake, Va. and attempted to rob the store. The clerk on duty responded by retrieving a gun and firing at the robber, striking him and causing him to flee. The robber was later captured by police as he sought medical attention at a nearby hospital.

Anti-Gun Bills Must be Stopped in Sacramento [NRA-ILA News]

There are three anti-gun bills that your state Legislators must OPPOSE.  Your state Senator and Assemblyman MUST hear from you TODAY.  Contact information can be found here.  Below are the bills that MUST be OPPOSED and stopped in Sacramento:

D.C. officials plotting new course to keep gun control intact [NRA-ILA News]

Though they won’t yet say how far they are willing to take their fight, District of Columbia officials plan to do everything in their power to limit the carrying of handguns in the nation’s capital, arguing that despite a court’s ruling that paves the way for more permissive laws, Washington is a unique place with heightened security concerns.

Lawmakers agree on deal to tighten Mass. gun laws [NRA-ILA News]

Massachusetts House and Senate negotiators reached an agreement Wednesday night on legislation that would tighten what are already some of the most restrictive gun laws in the country.

Washington D.C.’s three days Of gun freedom [NRA-ILA News]

Washington, DC, was the last place in America that completely banned people carrying concealed handguns. Then it was temporarily one of the most liberal.

2nd Amendment is pro woman [NRA-ILA News]

My family was never big into weapons, even though we grew up on the farm. Tragically, I think much of it stemmed from a close relative who died in a hunting accident. Also, several favorite political figures of my family were cut down by assassin’s bullets in the 1960’s. With a background like that, who would want weapons?However, the military gave me a healthy exposure to weapons, along with being stationed in the Great State of Texas. A few years later, I moved to another Virginia and got married.

15:42

Triangle Shooting Academy breaks ground in Brier Creek [Gun News]

Bill Edwards, owner of North Raleigh Guns and the soon-to-be-opened Triangle Shooting Academy, pictured with black shirt and shovel, breaks ground at the shooting academy's new location in Brier Creek on July 30. Jeff Sullivan, co-owner of Sullivan Eastern Inc., is operating the earth digger machine.

12:28

Gabby Giffords: Guns Are Part of a War On Women [Gun News]

On July 30 2014, gun control proponent Gabby Giffords argued that guns are part of a war on women being waged by domestic abusers and that more gun control is needed now.

11:28

La Crosse Police offering free firearm safety kits [Gun News]

The La Crosse Police Department is partnering with the National Shooting Sports Foundation and the non-profit "Project ChildSafe" program to increase firearm awareness and safety.

11:11

A look at the types of things Lois Lerner called conservatives while writing on her government email account [John Lott's Website]

If Lerner called conservatives these things on her government email account, imagine what she might be writing on her personal account.  But you would think that a government official would be somewhat circumspect in writing something down in a permanent form for others to see.  However may be she knew that these emails wouldn't be permanent!  From the WSJ:
newly discovered email shows that former Internal Revenue Service official Lois Lerner once referred to conservatives as "---holes," according to new documents released by House Republicans.In the November 2012 email exchange, Ms. Lerner also suggested that conservative "crazies" could threaten the nation's future.
Her comments came in a wide-ranging email conversation, apparently with a friend or family member, while Ms. Lerner was traveling in England. At one point Ms. Lerner wrote that she overheard two women saying the U.S. had bankrupted itself and is "going down the tubes."
"Well, you should hear the whacko wing of the GOP," the person conversing with Ms. Lerner responded. "The right wing radio shows are scary to listen to."
"Great," Ms. Lerner replied. "Maybe we are through if there are that many ---holes." The word used by Ms. Lerner is redacted, with the first three letters blacked out.  . . .
Ms. Lerner adds later: "So we don't need to worry about alien teRrorists [sic]. It's our own crazies that will take us down." . . .

09:18

D.C. Police Chief Cathy Lanier ordered her officers not to arrest anyone carrying handguns in public [Gun News]

Stephen Gutowski said he was excited to exercise his rights for the first time since he moved to the D.C. area five years ago - so he grabbed his pistol and headed to the National Mall.

07:13

Senate Democrats to Hold More Hearings on Gun Control [Gun News]

"More people are carrying concealed in this country, and yet the gun homicide rate has been dropping precipitously.

07:00

Washington Post: NRA Launches Push to Register Voters With Suggestive Ad [NRA-ILA News]

The National Rifle Association on Wednesday launched an election year push to register new voters with a suggestive advertisement that ends on a surprising note.

05:40

Massachusetts: Less Than 48 Hours Left in 2014 Legislative Session [NRA-ILA News]

With less than 48 hours left in the 2014 legislative session, rumors are circulating that several conference committee members are considering a possible compromise provision which still creates a discretionary FID licensing system for long guns in the Commonwealth.  The NRA opposes any form of discretion in issuing FID cards for long guns, and it is critical that you call and e-mail your state legislators and members of the conference committee in the final hours.

05:10

Running behind. [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

I will have some more original content later.

05:04

Obama: Muslims Built 'The Very Fabric of Our Nation' [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

"Well, gentlemen, since we all are of one sentiment on this, I suggest we begin with, 'Dear Mr. Obama, although we understand that your knowledge of history is quite fragmentary and therefore skewed, we must ask, are you out of your frigging mind?!?'"
"Allahu Akbar"

03:08

Doctors Have the Right to Ask About GunsBy Russell Saunders [Gun News]

A Florida law will prevent doctors from advising their patients on gun safety, even though research show physicians counsel on the matter keeps kids safer.

03:00

You Want to Protect Yourself Ladies? 'Get a Gun in Your Home!' [NRA-ILA News]

Something really remarkable happened on Tuesday’s edition of The View. Three out of the four panelists actually came out strongly in favor of a woman’s right to protect herself and her children with a gun!

02:06

Stunner: Three of the four women on "The View" support gun ownership for protection [John Lott's Website]



Transcript

JENNY MCCARTHY: “People who would definitely disagree with the NFL ruling is a gun safety group that is trying to pressure Republican senators to support gun restriction laws for domestic abuser with a brutal PSA. Now, warning, get your kids out of the room. Because this is pretty disturbing. Take a look.”
[Everytown for Gun Safety Ad]
MCCARTHY: “Right? Effective, Lara?”
LARA SPENCER: “I would say highly effective. I mean so upsetting. Very strong message. And-“
SHERRI SHEPHERD: “For not getting a gun? For, for having gun safety?”
SPENCER: “Well right, but that’s, that’s the catch here.”
SHEPHERD: “Can I tell you, can I tell you the flipside of that. And that is absolutely so disturbing, but the flipside is when I was at my home and the alarm went off, and I ran to my son’s bedroom and Jeffery was crying, and I realized all I had to protect me and somebody coming around that corner was a daggone wicker trash basket. And I said to myself and “Everybody said to me, well get a bat.” You got one chance to use a bat and if they take it away. “Get pepper stray.” You know how close they got to get to you, if you use pepper spray? You got one of these? [makes a gesture like she’s holding a gun and makes a sound of cocking a gun] They’re not gonna come near you and your child! So when you’re standing there, and you don’t know how to protect your child ? Get a gun in your home!”
JULIET HUDDY: “Well I was gonna say when I was in my In my early twenties I had a stalker. A lot of people have that situation whether they are on TV or not on TV. And I remember feeling so vulnerable. And I just remember constantly going to sleep at night wishing that I could go over and grab my dad’s gun. You know? And keep it behind my bed. You know the knife? The butcher knife in the kitchen wasn’t gonna work for me. You know?”
SPENCER: “I have two kids. I would never want a gun in the house.”
MCCARTHY: “I’ve been in circumstances like Sherri where, you know people tried to break in and I’m with my son going, “I wish I had something to protect myself with.””
SHEPHERD: “I think that’s the thing when you’re standing there and if you’ve ever been in that situation where you have children and you go what do I have?”
MCCARTHY: “I used to think like you.”
SHEPHERD: “I used to think like you too. When you’re sitting there going-“
SPENCER: “What changed you?”
MCCARTHY: “That happened to me. They were trying to get in and I felt out of control and I had a child, and I was thinking to myself I wish I had a gun and I wish, you know, I have it very well protected now. There’s no way. Locked up.”
SHEPHERD: “Locked up, go to the gun range, know how to use it. There was a man who broke into a woman’s house. She was up in the attic. She had her two twins. He, as soon as he put his face in the attic she shot him. I betcha he’ll never try to break into that woman’s house again.”
MCCARTHY: “Long story short, don’t come at me and Sherri’s house!”  

02:01

Oklahoma lawmakers to study guns on campus [Gun News]

Several Oklahoma legislators said they want college students and faculty to be able to carry guns on campuses, but officials at Oklahoma's two largest schools disagree.

Tuesday, 29 July

19:07

Keep beating that "gun control" drum, you morons -- The closer to the election, the louder, the better. [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

The Senate is about to hold another hearing on "Protecting Women from Gun Violence."
Gee, I dunno, maybe they could fund giving every woman in the US her own carry pistol? Just thinkin' out loud.
Meanwhile: Everytown ‘gun violence against women' video makes great case for armed defense.

18:54

Another setback [The Liberty Sphere]

Just a brief update about the eyes. Another setback hit me today, which is a complete downer and bummer. Let me say this as sincerely and forcefully as I can muster -- close your eyes, bow your head, and thank God this very moment for your eyesight.

I never knew how important eyesight is to living a normal life until my own sight was threatened. It is frightening and quite discouraging.  

17:00

Judge puts D.C. handgun ruling on hold [NRA-ILA News]

A federal judge on Tuesday delayed a ruling overturning the District’s long-standing ban on carrying handguns in public, once again making it illegal to have firearms on city streets.

A Second Amendment right recognized for D.C. [NRA-ILA News]

Thugs in the nation’s capital might think twice now before preying on a nighttime stroller — or a stroller in midafternoon, for that matter — in the belief that the prey won’t shoot back. The good guys can now defend themselves.

D.C. is no longer a Constitution-free zone [NRA-ILA News]

America’s last holistic concealed-carry ban has been pushed into the dustbin of history. On Saturday afternoon, while nobody was looking, a senior judge finally made up his mind, yielding ten beautiful words that I never imagined I would see together: “Federal District Court Strikes Down Washington, D.C. Handgun Carry Ban.” And that, happily, was that.

Rhode Island: Federal lawsuit challenges Bristol police chief’s denial of weapon permit [NRA-ILA News]

A 25-year-old Bristol man is suing that town’s police chief over the denial of a permit to carry a concealed weapon.

Gun retailers, payday lenders out of Choke Point’s crosshairs [NRA-ILA News]

Gun retailers are no longer on a hit list deemed “high risk” by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. after the banking regulator formally withdrew Monday the list it put together that outlined what merchants may be considered risky for banks to do business with as part of the Obama administration’s “Operation Choke Point.”

16:46

Jayne loves Vera. [Sipsey Street Irregulars]

My daughter Zoe sent me this.

15:46

Self-defense lanyard [Of Arms and the Law]

One of these just came over the transom. It's an interesting invention for those who live in or visit cities that essentially forbid you to carry anything like a weapon (Boston, as I recall, forbids even pepper spray, unless you have a carry permit). It's a lanyard for your key ring that, if you have a heavy enough ring, coincidentally turns it into a weapon. Just coincidence, understand. Just like the auto theft device known as "The Club" just coincidentally makes a good club. A .45 would beat either, but in some high-crime jurisdictions that's not an option, a legal option anyway.

10:00

Everytown Shoots Itself in the Foot [NRA-ILA News]

Charles C. Cooke: I am reliably informed that the folks over at Michael Bloomberg’s gun-control outfit, Everytown, believe earnestly that the above commercial makes the case for stricter gun control. The intended message, presumably, is: “We need to keep guns out of the hands of violent men with restraining orders.” A laudable aim, in and of itself. Does this come across? Not really, no

09:46

As expected.... [Of Arms and the Law]

DC moves for a stay of the injunction. It asks either for a stay pending appeal (which would last until any appeal is decided) or for one of 180 days, to give it time to draft a permit system. I guess the City Council is a little slow-moving.

UPDATE: the judge granted a 90 day stay. He also clarified that the only issue raised was carrying of handguns, so his ruling is confined to that.

06:56

Massachusetts: Time is Running Out, Contact Conference Committee Members TODAY [NRA-ILA News]

The conference committee appointed to iron out differences between Senate Bill 2265 and House Bill 4285 has only three days left to act in the 2014 Massachusetts legislative session.  It is possible that the conference committee report could be voted on by the end of today, and it is absolutely critical that you continue calling and e-mailing your state legislators, PLUS members of the conference committee, in the final hours.

06:00

New Bloomberg Anti-Gun Ad Inadvertently Proves Why Women Need a Gun [NRA-ILA News]

Bloomberg's new anti-gun Organization Everytown is out with a new advertisement that inadvertently proves why women should be trained and armed before being faced with a violent attacker.

00:31

My newest piece in the Philadelphia Inquirer: "Armed doctor saved lives" [John Lott's Website]

My newest piece in the Philadelphia Inquirer starts this way:
On Thursday afternoon, Dr. Lee Silverman undoubtedly saved many lives. Using a handgun, the Delaware County psychiatrist stopped what both police and the district attorney described as a certain mass killing at Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital. 
The attacker, Richard Plotts, is a convicted felon, which bans him from legally owning a gun. But Pennsylvania's universal background check law did not stop him. Neither did the hospital's signs banning guns. 
The proposed federal law on expanded background checks that President Obama continually pushes is similar to Pennsylvania's and would not have stopped Plotts either. Indeed, it is hard to see how it would have stopped any of the other mass shootings during his presidency. 
At Mercy Fitzgerald, caseworker Theresa Hunt was killed when Plotts opened fire during a regularly scheduled appointment with Dr. Lee Silverman. Fortunately, the doctor had his own gun and returned fire, hitting Plotts three times and critically wounding him. 
After firing all the bullets in his gun, Plotts still had 39 bullets on him, bullets that he could have used to shoot many other people. Silverman's three hits, however, made it possible for two other hospital employees to tackle the wounded attacker and secure his .32-caliber revolver. Plotts has since been charged with murder and attempted murder. 
Yeadon Police Chief Donald Molineux was clear: "Without a doubt, I believe the doctor saved lives. ... Without that firearm, this guy [Plotts] could have went out in the hallway and just walked down the offices until he ran out of ammunition." . . .
The rest of the piece is available here.

Monday, 28 July

17:00

Armed doctor halts hospital shooting, The Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, Pa. 07/27/14 [NRA-ILA News]

A psychiatric patient armed with a revolver and several rounds of ammunition entered Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital in Darby, Pa. for a scheduled appointment. The patient then proceeded to fire upon hospital staff, killing one woman and wounding Dr. Lee Silverman. Silverman responded to the rampage by retrieving a pistol and firing at the patient. Three of Silverman’s shot struck the patient which allowed for other hospital employees to detain the killer. Following the incident, Silverman has been hailed as a hero. Delaware County District Attorney Jack Whelan stated, “If Dr. Silverman did not have the firearm and did not utilize the firearm, he’s be dead today… and other people would be dead.”

Judge’s handgun ruling has D.C. officials, police scrambling [NRA-ILA News]

The District’s top lawyer on Monday sought to temporarily halt a federal court ruling allowing thousands of city residents with registered handguns — as well as legal gun owners from other states — to carry firearms on the streets of the nation’s capital.

More women taking CCW, victim avoidance classes [NRA-ILA News]

A group of people spent their Sunday at an all-day course, that taught them how to protect themselves and we are learning more and more women are signing up.

Guns in America: Why I think it's time for California to stop fighting Peruta vs. San Diego [NRA-ILA News]

On Thursday, July 24, 2014, Judge Frederick J. Scullin, Jr. issued a Summary Judgment Order affirming that the 2nd Amendment confers a right to "bear arms" outside the home. The order was nothing short of devastating to the District of Columbia which has been resisting and delaying compliance with legal decisions on this issue for many years. The order was plain. The government and police of the District of Columbia were told to cease and desist from enforcing all laws regarding carrying weapons until such time that an acceptable and constitutionally compliant set of laws providing for the carrying of weapons outside the home for D.C. residents and non-residents are put into place. That's a hammer blow in magnitude rarely seen and it's a wake-up call to other jurisdictions resisting similar decisions on other parts of the country.

13:47

Riding in style after the catastrophe [The Liberty Sphere]

As the world around us seems to be falling apart and America teeters on the brink of total collapse, a key question for citizens focuses squarely on the ability to travel. Mobility in the aftermath of a massive catastrophe is an integral component for survival. Very few, except in rural areas or very small towns, will be in a position to flee using a car or truck.

In large urban centers such as New York City, most citizens will not be able to leave. Snarled traffic jams will close all bridges to the mainland. And in other regions the issue will be what to do when the gasoline and oil run out, even at the local gasoline stations.
Click here to continue reading...

12:09

DC's reaction to Palmer [Of Arms and the Law]

Alan Gura's blog post links to a pdf of a DC Police memo giving its reaction. Essentially:

1. DC residents who carry an unregistered gun can be charged with failure to register it, but not for carrying it. (By implication, those with registered guns can carry them).

2. Nonresidents who carry should not be arrested (but take note of their ID in case that changes).

3. Registrations cannot be denied because the owner is a nonresident.

10:55

Well, now, this is for the birds... [The Liberty Sphere]

Eye problems continue to beset me relentlessly. I was taking prescription eyedrops, and things were improving nicely. But then, when we gradually decreased the dosage and then stopped (this is the protocol for this drug), the eye stopped improving.

Now, in order for you to get an idea of how this goes, every time there is a flair up in the eyes, I have to make the print on the computer screen extra large just to see it. Sometimes I have to use a magnifying glass. Typographical errors are rampant, and that is a problem in and of itself. Plus, the glare from the screen, no matter how much it is diminished by a darker screen, begins to hurt my eyes after a short period of time. That means i have to limit the time I spend here.

What do I really think about this sorry state of affairs? It's for the birds. I'm sick and tired of it. I am highly discouraged. And could say much worse, but I don't want Mama's kids who may read this to be exposed to such language.

I'm gonna try to get an article at Examiner posted today. But right now, I'm at the point of throwing up my hands, sending this computer sailing through the window, and being done with writing. (I know I won't do any of this, but it helps to be able to say it).

08:38

Median Household Income still much lower today than it was when the recession ended! [John Lott's Website]



Click figure to enlarge.  The original figure is available here.

It is one thing to say that the economy is worse than before the recession hit.  It is another to say that we are lower now than when the "recovery" started.

08:00

Court Declares District of Columbia’s Ban on Bearing Arms Unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

The nation's capitol, long infamous for its strict gun control, is now one step closer to being forced to comply with the Second Amendment. On Saturday, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia issued a decision in Palmer v. District of Columbia, which challenged D.C.'s ban on carrying firearms in public for self-defense. The court's opinion prohibits D.C. officials from enforcing certain provisions of local law that effectively prevent the carrying of firearms in public for self-defense. Whether the District will seek further review of the court's decision remains to be seen. In the meantime, however, D.C. must now join all 50 states in the union in recognizing, at least to some degree, the fundamental right to bear arms under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We will provide further updates as more information becomes available.

Court Declares District of Columbia’s Ban on Bearing Arms Unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

The nation's capitol, long infamous for its strict gun control, is now one step closer to being forced to comply with the Second Amendment. On Saturday, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia issued a decision in Palmer v. District of Columbia, which challenged D.C.'s ban on carrying firearms in public for self-defense. The court's opinion prohibits D.C. officials from enforcing certain provisions of local law that effectively prevent the carrying of firearms in public for self-defense. Whether the District will seek further review of the court's decision remains to be seen. In the meantime, however, D.C. must now join all 50 states in the union in recognizing, at least to some degree, the fundamental right to bear arms under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We will provide further updates as more information becomes available.

Court Declares District of Columbia’s Ban on Bearing Arms Unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

The nation's capitol, long infamous for its strict gun control, is now one step closer to being forced to comply with the Second Amendment. On Saturday, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia issued a decision in Palmer v. District of Columbia, which challenged D.C.'s ban on carrying firearms in public for self-defense. The court's opinion prohibits D.C. officials from enforcing certain provisions of local law that effectively prevent the carrying of firearms in public for self-defense. Whether the District will seek further review of the court's decision remains to be seen. In the meantime, however, D.C. must now join all 50 states in the union in recognizing, at least to some degree, the fundamental right to bear arms under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We will provide further updates as more information becomes available.

Court Declares District of Columbia’s Ban on Bearing Arms Unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

The nation's capitol, long infamous for its strict gun control, is now one step closer to being forced to comply with the Second Amendment. On Saturday, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia issued a decision in Palmer v. District of Columbia, which challenged D.C.'s ban on carrying firearms in public for self-defense. The court's opinion prohibits D.C. officials from enforcing certain provisions of local law that effectively prevent the carrying of firearms in public for self-defense. Whether the District will seek further review of the court's decision remains to be seen. In the meantime, however, D.C. must now join all 50 states in the union in recognizing, at least to some degree, the fundamental right to bear arms under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We will provide further updates as more information becomes available.

Court Declares District of Columbia’s Ban on Bearing Arms Unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

The nation's capitol, long infamous for its strict gun control, is now one step closer to being forced to comply with the Second Amendment. On Saturday, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia issued a decision in Palmer v. District of Columbia, which challenged D.C.'s ban on carrying firearms in public for self-defense. The court's opinion prohibits D.C. officials from enforcing certain provisions of local law that effectively prevent the carrying of firearms in public for self-defense. Whether the District will seek further review of the court's decision remains to be seen. In the meantime, however, D.C. must now join all 50 states in the union in recognizing, at least to some degree, the fundamental right to bear arms under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We will provide further updates as more information becomes available.

Court Declares District of Columbia’s Ban on Bearing Arms Unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

The nation's capitol, long infamous for its strict gun control, is now one step closer to being forced to comply with the Second Amendment. On Saturday, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia issued a decision in Palmer v. District of Columbia, which challenged D.C.'s ban on carrying firearms in public for self-defense. The court's opinion prohibits D.C. officials from enforcing certain provisions of local law that effectively prevent the carrying of firearms in public for self-defense. Whether the District will seek further review of the court's decision remains to be seen. In the meantime, however, D.C. must now join all 50 states in the union in recognizing, at least to some degree, the fundamental right to bear arms under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We will provide further updates as more information becomes available.

02:00

After Legislative Defeat, Gun Owners Aim For Election Successes [NRA-ILA News]

Frustrated with politicians who enacted the post-Newtown gun restrictions, Second Amendment rights activists head to the polls this year determined to channel their anger into electoral success. Their goals range from pickups in the General Assembly by "pro-2A" — pro-Second Amendment — candidates to electing a governor who would sign a repeal of Senate Bill 1160, the sweeping gun control legislation enacted in response to the December 2012 shootings at Sandy Hook Elementary School.

Sunday, 27 July

19:30

Obamacare: Jonathan Gruber blatantly lying about whether federally run health insurance exchanges get a subsidy [John Lott's Website]

It is rare for a prominent academic to so blatantly lie repeatedly for purely political purposes.  Unfortunately, for MIT's Jonathan Gruber there are videos to prove it.  Here is a video of Gruber in January 2012 where he makes it completely clear that only state run insurance exchanges get federal subsidies (see discussion starting at 31:55 in video):


JONATHAN GRUBER: What’s important to remember politically about this is if you're a state and you don’t set up an exchange, that means your citizens don't get their tax credits—but your citizens still pay the taxes that support this bill. So you’re essentially saying [to] your citizens you’re going to pay all the taxes to help all the other states in the country. I hope that that's a blatant enough political reality that states will get their act together and realize there are billions of dollars at stake here in setting up these exchanges. But, you know, once again the politics can get ugly around this.
It is crystal clear that the subsidy was limited to only state run insurance exchanges to force states to set up their own exchanges.

Well, that was then and this is now.  This past week on MSNBC Gruber can be seen claiming that there was never any intention to limit federal subsidies to state run exchanges and that the exclusion of the subsidy was just a result of an unintentional "typo" (video available here, transcript from Grabien).
MATTHEWS: "Why would Democrats put in a poison pill that says, 'oh, if you don't have a state exchange you can't give subsidies and you can't have the individual mandate so the bill is dead.' Why do that? Where is the logic?" 
GRUBER: "Someone wrote today a clever thing. When we fight about the Constitution we wonder what the framers really mean. We don't have to wonder. We know what the framers meant. We can ask them. We can go to the people who wrote it and say did you ever intend this as a poison pill or is it a typo every single one says it's a typo? And every single one of them will say this is just a typo. So there is no mystery here. There is no wondering about original intent in writing the law. This is just a typo. And if the courts pass it and it makes it to the Supreme Court, we are talking about 7 million Americans who would become uninsured because of this typo, if they really interpret it this way. It's just crazy."
Gruber is racking up a long list of whoopers:  promises that Obamacare would "for sure" lower health insurance costs, hiding that he was being paid $400,000 from the Obama administration to help work on and promote Obamacare while pretending to be a purely independent analyst, and possibly changing his positions on health care issues after he started working for the Obama administration.

17:00

Florida Alert! Two Federal Courts UPHOLD gun rights in separate opinions [NRA-ILA News]

On Friday, July 25, 2013, in a 2-1 opinion the 11th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals in Atlanta issued a strong opinion upholding Florida's law to protect the privacy rights of firearms owners and stop anti-gun doctors from interrogating parents and children about gun ownership.  It is a huge win in a case the media has named the "Docs & Glocks" case.  On Saturday, July 26, 2014 the U.S. District Court for Washington D.C. ruled that the D.C. ban on gun carry rights was unconstitutional.

Federal judge declares D.C. ban on carrying handguns in public unconstitutional [NRA-ILA News]

A federal judge has declared that one of the District’s principal gun control laws is unconstitutional and ordered that its enforcement be halted.

D.C. police won’t enforce handgun ban; stay of ruling overturning law will be sought [NRA-ILA News]

D.C. police were told Sunday not to arrest people for carrying handguns on the street in the wake of a judge’s ruling that overturned the city’s principal gun-control law.

Federal court upholds Florida law limiting doctors' discussions of guns with their patients [NRA-ILA News]

A Florida law restricting what doctors can tell patients about gun ownership was deemed to be constitutional Friday by a federal appeals court, which said it legitimately regulates professional conduct and doesn't violate the doctors' First Amendment free speech rights.

Bans on lead ammunition are misguided and ineffective [NRA-ILA News]

The Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife is reopening a debate over the safety of lead ammunition used by hunters. Because faulty science has been used to ban lead ammunition in California, it is important to get the facts out early so Oregonians aren't similarly duped into adopting a ban that could do more harm than good.

Senator: Rule could 'take away our guns' [NRA-ILA News]

Sen. Lamar Alexander (R-Tenn.) is sounding the alarm about a new rule from the Obama administration that he warns could "take away our guns."Alexander is concerned about the Fish and Wildlife Service's (FWS) controversial ivory ban, which aims to stop African elephant poaching. He says the rule could have the unintended consequence of restricting the trade of antique guns that contain small amounts of ivory.

Saturday, 26 July

16:10

Palmer v. DC: a win! [Of Arms and the Law]

Blog post and link to opinion here. District Court of DC rules that DC's requirement for a permit to carry, combined with its refusal to issue such permits, is unconstitutional, and (2) so is its ban on issuing permits to nonresidents.

A major advance that finally expands judicial recognition to "bear arms." And a success based on narrow targeting of the issues.

UPDATE: the opinion's signature reflecting Syracuse appears to be due to the fact that the judge is a Senior (entitled to retire, but choosing to stay on the bench) District Judge from the Northern District of NY. I assume DC is like Arizona; we often have visiting judges (esp. in the winter!) I wouldn't be surprised if he came to DC over the winter, and has now returned home.

Looking at his bio -- I've often felt that the 2A gets a fair shake, provided the judge is at least comfortable with firearms. The problem is that many judges have spent their life at driving ranges, not shooting ranges. In this case, the judge served as an Army officer, trained as a ranger and paratrooper, and commanded in Vietnam. He's not likely to get jittery over the concept of good people carrying guns for protection against bad ones.

15:55

More on the PA hospital shooting [Of Arms and the Law]

Story here It now appears that:

1) the murderer had a pocketful of ammunition, suggesting that, but for the psychiatrist shooting him and other staff jumping him, he would have gone on a killing spree. "We believe that Mr. Plotts, if it wasn't for the heroic action of the doctor and the caseworker, we believe he was there and was going to reload that revolver and continue to fire and continue to kill."

2) The killer had been committed before, and his "records indicate has an extensive criminal past including a 1996 conviction for robbery, is prohibited from carrying a weapon."

03:03

Fortune Magazine completely mangles story on gun sales "declining" [John Lott's Website]

Fortune magazine's Laura Lorenzetti makes a lot of logical mistakes in her "news" article here.
It looks like Americans may be buying fewer guns this year. 
Smith & Wesson  SWHC , the 162-year-old gunmaker, lowered its guidance for the quarter and rest of the year, even as it reported better than expected sales in its fiscal fourth quarter that ended Apr. 30. Shares of Smith & Wesson’s stock had dropped nearly 9% by the close of trading Friday following the announcement
The company reported sales of $170 million in its fourth quarter, higher than the average analyst estimate of about $164 million, according to data compiled by Bloomberg. Revenue was almost 5% less than the year-earlier quarter. . . . 
The once high-selling gun industry may be facing a comedown as incidents of gun violence have soared this year. There has been an average of almost one school shooting every week for the past year and a half, the Washington Post reported earlier this month. . . .
Does reporter Laura Lorenzetti have any idea how inaccurate the Bloomberg claim is that there was one school shooting every week for the last year and a half?  The claim that increased gun violence is responsible for a drop in sales makes many errors.  Does a sales drop for Smith & Wesson imply an overall drop in gun sales?  No.

So what do the NICS checks numbers show on gun sales (click on screenshot to enlarge it)?  NICS checks are not a perfect measure of gun sales, but it is hard to see how its biases have changed in a systematic way this past year.

With the exception of background checks in January and February, 2014's background checks exceed those in 2013 and they are well ahead of those in 2012 for all months.  Fortune incredibly fails to even mention the explosion of gun sales right after Newtown and President Obama's re-election.  Does anyone believe that January and February sales in 2013 were normal sales to make comparisons with?  Even if Smith & Wesson's sales might be down for the last quarter, sales for the entire industry during the April through June quarter look like they are still higher than 2013.  How the Fortune reporter can spin a discussion from one gun maker into a general commentary on the entire gun industry is pretty disappointing.

Friday, 25 July

20:23

Obama correctly insisted for years that he had absolutely no legal authority to slow deportations on a broad scale, well forget about that [John Lott's Website]

Remember Obama's repeated public claims that he had no legal authority to ignore immigration law and purposely slow deportations?  Presumably he repeatedly made that promise because he didn't want to scare voters that he might do something radical.  Well, now that he no longer faces voters again, that repeated point is being ignored.  From Politico:
Obama’s pledge to use his executive powers by the end of the summer marked both a dramatic reversal in rhetoric and a major strategic shift on immigration. The president is no longer emphasizing his own powerlessness but rather his determination “to fix as much of our immigration system as I can on my own, without Congress.” 
The administration is examining how far it can go, legally and politically, to protect millions of undocumented immigrants from deportation. Despite the flow of young Central American children across the southwestern border, Obama remains committed to taking significant action, according to senior advisers and advocates who have attended recent meetings with White House officials. 
In other words, Obama has signaled that he intends to do exactly what he’s long said he’s unable to do. . . .

16:38

A request [The Liberty Sphere]

Does anyone have eyewitness information on illegal alien dumping in North or South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Kentucky, Oklahoma, Arkansas, or Kansas? I received word several weeks ago that this has happened in Charlotte, but I could not independently verify it.

However, I am hearing talk of this going on in some other states in the region. I need verification, contact info, and photos if possible. But more importantly I need details, locations, and the names of those who are willing to go on the record, if possible.

This is a critical situation, and the lull in the assault from south of the border is due to nothing more than very hot weather. There is always a lull in the number of illegal aliens crossing over during this time of year. It will tick back up in a major way in late August or September.

My email address is anthonygmartin1@gmail.com. Thank you.

12:00

US 11th Circuit Court of Appeals Rules in Favor of the State of Florida and Law-Abiding Gun Owners Over Activist Doctors and the Gun Control Lobby [NRA-ILA News]

The United States Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit has ruled that doctors do not have the right to ask patients if they own a firearm when unnecessary to a patient's care. This ruling is a significant defeat for the gun control lobby and its allies. The Florida chapters of the American Academies of Pediatrics and American College of Physicians, along with a number of other groups and individuals backed by the anti-gun community, filed this lawsuit against the State of Florida after Governor Rick Scott signed a bill backed by the National Rifle Association in 2011.

09:38

Fortunately, doctor with a gun critically wounded shooter who attacked hospital, gun-free zone sign didn't stop attack [John Lott's Website]

This attack apparently occurred in a gun-free zone.  Here is a great quote from the Philadelphia Inquirer:
"There's a sign on the door that says you have to check your weapons at the front," she said, "But you can't expect every crazy person to do that."
From Fox News about an attack at Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital in Darby, PA that was stopped by Dr. Lee Silverman:
A doctor who was grazed by gunfire from a patient in his office at a suburban hospital on Thursday helped stop him by apparently returning fire with his own weapon and severely injuring him, but not before a caseworker was killed, authorities said. 
The patient opened fire after entering the office with the caseworker, District Attorney Jack Whelan said. Witnesses reported hearing yelling before the gunshots. 
Several hours after the shooting, investigators had only limited information on what happened inside the closed office but believe the doctor, a psychiatrist, "from all accounts, would have acted in self-defense," Whelan said. 
The doctor, who suffered a graze wound to his head, "faced a situation where his life was in jeopardy," Whelan said. . . . 
Another doctor and a caseworker were among those who helped wrestle the patient to the floor of a hallway and grabbed his weapon after he had already been critically wounded from several gunshots, Whelan said. . . .
It seems extremely likely that this doctor was one on the almost 900,000 concealed handgun permit holders in Pennsylvania.  The Associated Press has information on how important that it was that the doctor was armed:
. . . Yeadon Police Chief Donald Molineux said that "without a doubt, I believe the doctor saved lives."
"Without that firearm, this guy (the patient) could have went out in the hallway and just walked down the offices until he ran out of ammunition," the chief said. . . .
From Channel 13 WGME there is information on how the attack started:
. . . The caseworker killed at Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital on Thursday afternoon was Philadelphia resident Theresa Hunt. Authorities say she had accompanied Plotts to an appointment with Silverman at a psychiatric crisis center next to the hospital in Darby, just southwest of Philadelphia. . . .
CBS News has some more details:
The patient, who had psychiatric problems, opened fire after entering the doctor's office with a caseworker Thursday afternoon, Whelan said. The female caseworker was killed. The doctor appears to have suffered only a graze wound and was expected to be released from treatment later in the day. 
Authorities have not publicly identified the gunman or his two victims. CBS Philly reports Whalen said the gunman was shot three times. Both the doctor and the suspect were taken to the Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania for treatment, according to the station. . . . 
The name of the attacker appears to be Richard Plotts. 

09:00

Massachusetts: NO NEED FOR A RIFLE OR SHOTGUN IN BOSTON? [NRA-ILA News]

This Wednesday, Boston Police Commissioner Bill Evans went on Boston Public Radio to discuss how he wanted the anti-gun discretionary provision restored in Senate Bill 2265 so that he could strip law-abiding gun owners of their rights to possess rifles and shotguns in Boston.

07:00

Boston Top Cop: City Residents Do Not "Need" to Own Shotguns, Rifles [NRA-ILA News]

On July 23, Boston Police Commissioner William Evans told Boston Public Radio (WGBH) that residents of Boston do not need shotguns or rifles.  I don't agree with that. Having long guns--rifles and shotguns--especially here in the city of Boston. I think we should have, as the local authority, some say in the matter. [And] the federal [government] doesn't really allow us to have the discretion that we want in these particular cases. ...For the most part, nobody in the city needs a shotgun. Nobody needs a rifle.

06:00

The Ordeal of Shaneen Allen [NRA-ILA News]

In October of 2013, a Pennsylvania resident named Shaneen Allen drove into New Jersey’s Atlantic County and was pulled over by police for an “unsafe lane change.” When the detaining officer arrived at her car window, Allen informed him that she was carrying a concealed firearm, and presented her Pennsylvania carry license as proof of eligibility. Unbeknownst to her at the time, however, was that New Jersey is among the 20 states that do not recognize Pennsylvania’s permit. In consequence, she was arrested. If convicted of the charges that the state has elected to bring, she will be locked in prison for up to a decade.

Thursday, 24 July

17:00

Homeowner fights off burglar, WRTV, Indianapolis, Ind. 07/22/14 [NRA-ILA News]

A man arrived at his Indianapolis home, noticed that the house had been disturbed, and heard a suspicious noise coming from the second floor. The homeowner retrieved a gun, went to investigate, and discovered a burglar. The homeowner shot the criminal, prompting him to flee. Police captured the intruder a short time later.

Take Action on Proposed Ban on the Sale and Trade of Ivory [NRA-ILA News]

In past Grassroots Alerts, we addressed the Obama Administration's proposal to ban the trade and sale of legally owned ivory within the United States (click here to see the initial alert).

Doctor fires back at Pennsylvania hospital gunman [NRA-ILA News]

A doctor told police that a patient fatally shot a caseworker at their hospital complex before the doctor pulled out his own gun and exchanged fire with him and wounded him, a prosecutor said Thursday night.

Colorado: Gun law based on flawed estimate [NRA-ILA News]

A law expanding background check requirements on Colorado gun sales has been in effect for about a year, and an Associated Press analysis of state data compiled during that span shows the projected impact was vastly overstated in a key budget report.

Former New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg Releases Candidate Questionnaire [NRA-ILA News]

Former New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg is a multi-billionaire. According to Forbes, he is the 16th richest person in the world.

NRA's Freedom Action Foundation Announces 2014 "Trigger the Vote" Voter Registration Campaign [NRA-ILA News]

The NRA's Freedom Action Foundation (NRA-FAF) recently announced the kickoff of its 2014 "Trigger the Vote" voter registration campaign, and also unveiled its captivating new ad, "Father and Son," which can be viewed below.

Beretta Leaves Maryland, Finds Welcome Reception in Tennessee [NRA-ILA News]

The large-scale exodus of gun manufacturers from states inhospitable to the Second Amendment continued this week, with Beretta USA announcing that it would be moving its Maryland operation to Gallatin, Tennessee. In doing so, Beretta joins firearms and firearm parts manufacturers such as Remington, Kahr Arms, PTR Industries, Sturm, Ruger & Company, and Magpul Industries, all of which have either quit states hostile to gun owners, or chosen to expand their operations in more friendly locales. Beretta's move is poised to cost the so-called "Free State" millions in investment and 160 jobs.

Colorado's Experience Soundly Refutes Common Anti-gun Talking Point [NRA-ILA News]

Last month, while addressing a group of Colorado sheriffs, Colorado Governor John Hickenlooper spoke on the topic of the state's 2013 measure outlawing almost all private transfers of firearms. According to the Denver Post, Hickenlooper told the sheriffs, "I think we screwed that up completely... we were forming legislation without basic facts."  A newAssociated Press report examining Colorado background check data in the first year of the new law proves the accuracy of Hickenlooper's statement, and should (although likely won't) end the repetition of an already discredited anti-gun background check factoid.

Appellate Court Upholds Privacy Law, Tells Anti-Gun Doctors to Take a Powder [NRA-ILA News]

In a victory for gun owners who pay to visit doctors for medical care, and not the political opinions of their physicians, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has upheld Florida’s Firearm Owner’s Privacy Act. This law was passed after an escalating series of events in which patients were harassed or denied access to services because they refused to be interrogated by their doctors about their ownership of firearms. The case, Wollschlaeger v. Governor of Florida, vindicated Florida’s attempt to protect patients from being forced to divulge personal information that is irrelevant to their own medical treatment.

Boston Police Commissioner: I Say Who Needs a Gun! [NRA-ILA News]

Writing for a majority of the Supreme Court in District of Columbia v. Heller, which recognized an individual right under the Second Amendment to possess firearms for self-defense, Justice Scalia observed: “The very enumeration of the right takes out of the hands of government … the power to decide on a case-by-case basis whether the right is really worthinsisting upon.”

16:48

Mercy Hospital shooting: bad guy with a gun stopped by good guy with same [Of Arms and the Law]

Story here. The killer murdered a psychiatric case worker, and then was shot and seriously wounded by a doctor who was carrying a gun. The doctor was nicked by a shot from the killer, it's not yet reported whether that came before or after he hit the killer.

This may illustrate what others have noted: the other side can claim that mass shootings have not been stopped by self-defenders, because mass killings are arbitrarily defined to involve four or more dead, and when a self-defender is present he or she stops the attack before it can reach that number.

UPDATE: the doctor got three hits on the murderer. I'd say the good guy was no amateur.

16:15

Government secretly uses blacklist to label citizens as terrorists [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

Many conservatives and libertarians sounded the alarm when the government began spying on American citizens. The warning was clear. When government begins to engage in this behavior it bodes ill for freedom and points to malevolent intent. Apparently the alarm was no fantasy land tale conjured up by paranoid minds. Instead, the dire warnings identified something all too real -- the march toward tyranny within our own government.
Click here to read it all

11:22

Prof. Brian Anse Patrick releases "Zombology" [Of Arms and the Law]

A bit of background: the good professor is a CCW instructor and author of "The Ten Commandments of Propaganda," "The National Rifle Association and the Media: The Motivating Force of Negative Coverage," and "Rise of the Anti-Media: In-Forming America's Concealed Weapon Carry Movement." His speciality is speech communication.

"Zombology: Zombies and the Decline of the West (and Guns)" argues that the recent zombie craze, while meant in fun, has roots in the unconscious -- roots which are favorable to our cause. Zombies represent fear of the way things are tending: they are brainless, dehumanized, collectivized creatures driven only to satisfy their own needs. (I won't be so crass as to carry the political comparison further). In the typical movie, the zombies are in fact created by government mistake, or spread by its incompetent response. Salvation comes from small units of individuals organizing on their own, and usually turning to firearms as their tool.

Here's a Youtube interview of the author (he gets down to firearms at about the eight minute mark, and later shows his collection), and here's the book's Amazon order page.

03:50

Obama’s empty tough-talk: Gun prosecutions plummet on his watch [NRA-ILA News]

While President Obama presses for more gun control laws, his Justice Department has prosecuted 25 percent fewer cases referred by the main law enforcement agency charged with reducing firearms violence across the country.

Wednesday, 23 July

17:00

NRA kicks off voter registration drive with provocative ad [NRA-ILA News]

A suggestive ad by the NRA for its voter registration campaign will likely get tongues wagging.The spot features a father talking to his son in a somber tone about something that’s not a toy, but is important to protect their family. He unlocks a case to reveal … a voter registration card.

Illinois: Concealed carry rules tough on out-of-state residents [NRA-ILA News]

More than a year after Illinois passed a law allowing citizens to carry concealed firearms, the argument over a part of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act that makes it difficult for out-of-state residents to carry here is still smoldering.

Massachusetts: Patrick signals support for gun measure backed by police chiefs [NRA-ILA News]

Governor Deval Patrick Wednesday said he sides with top police officials who want discretionary powers in issuing licenses for shotguns and rifles included in pending gun legislation.

Shaneen Allen, race and gun control [NRA-ILA News]

Last October, Shaneen Allen, 27, was pulled over in Atlantic County, N.J. The officer who pulled her over says she made an unsafe lane change. During the stop, Allen informed the officer that she was a resident of Pennsylvania and had a conceal carry permit in her home state. She also had a handgun in her car. Had she been in Pennsylvania, having the gun in the car would have been perfectly legal. But Allen was pulled over in New Jersey, home to some of the strictest gun control laws in the United States.

Mayor Sly James pushes for an open carry ban in Kansas City [NRA-ILA News]

At Mayor Sly James’ urging, the Kansas City Council’s public safety committee on Wednesday endorsed a measure that would ban people from openly carrying firearms in the city limits.

Tennessee restaurant owner welcomes gun owners [NRA-ILA News]

A Maryville, Tennessee, restaurant owner has placed a sign in the window of her business welcoming gun owners — a move she says has brought in more customers and saved her business from closing.

Canada: Conservatives’ gun law changes would ease transportion restrictions, require mandatory safety courses [NRA-ILA News]

The Conservative government is proposing new legislation that would ease restrictions on transporting firearms, make firearms-safety courses mandatory for first-time gun owners and prevent people convicted of spousal assault from legally owning guns.Under the government’s proposed Common Sense Firearms Licensing Act, gun owners who allow their weapon permits to lapse will be given a grace period to renew them.

Canada: Applications to carry handguns skyrocket in B.C., Alberta [NRA-ILA News]

Applications to carry handguns have skyrocketed in B.C. and Alberta in the past three years – likely driven by demand among people who work in the bush and want portable protection against wildlife.

Israel: Knesset tightens gun control with no opposition [NRA-ILA News]

Stricter gun control, requiring regular psychological tests for gun owners, was voted into law with no opposition on Tuesday night.

10:53

Radley Balko on race and gun laws [Of Arms and the Law]

A most interesting article.

Among other things, he discusses a form of "sting" which has become very popular, and given rise to the concept of "sentencing entrapment." It goes like this: Federal agents recruit an informant and send him out. He tells others that he knows where there is a drug stash house, and he wants to form a gang to rip it off. The house and drugs actually exist only in his imagination. Others agree to join him. He specifies that one or more of them must bring a gun.

Then they charge everyone except the informant with conspiracy -- not to rob, but to possess the drugs for sale (since in any noteworthy quantity, possession for sale carries higher penalties than armed robbery). Since a gun was involved, the charges tack on penalties for that -- 5-10 years consecutive, without probation. The Federal Sentencing Guidelines for drug offenses go up steeply with the quantities involved, and since the drug stash house exists only in the informant's imagination, he is free to invent any amount supposedly to be found that, and thus increase the sentences as far as he desires.

One judge (I think it was Posner) has pointed out that the effect of these stings is to protect drug stash houses, which seems a bit paradoxical.

06:30

Massachusetts: Conference Committee Appointed to Iron out Differences in Gun Bills [NRA-ILA News]

Conferees have now been appointed by the state Senate and House of Representatives to work out the differences between Senate Bill 2265 and House Bill 4285 in a conference committee.  The following state legislators will serve on this conference committee and will be the policy makers who decide whether anti-gun provisions are added back into S.2265:

Tuesday, 22 July

21:29

Beretta pulls out of Maryland [Of Arms and the Law]

over its gun restrictions.

"While we had originally planned to use the Tennessee facility for new equipment and for production of new product lines only, we have decided that it is more prudent from the point of view of our future welfare to move the Maryland production lines in their entirety to the new Tennessee facility."

I hope there will be a lot more such relocations, considering that the center of American gun manufacturing was historically Connecticut and Massachusetts.

17:00

Beretta: Gun law forcing move out of Maryland [NRA-ILA News]

Beretta U.S.A. announced Tuesday that company concerns over a strict gun-control law enacted in Maryland last year have made it necessary to move its weapons-making out of the state to Tennessee.

Lawyers spar over Maryland semi-auto ban in federal court [NRA-ILA News]

Lawyers for the state and gun rights advocates debated in federal court Tuesday about the government's power to hem in the Second Amendment to ward off mass shootings.

Philadelphia: City settles gun permit posting suit [NRA-ILA News]

When city officials pulled the trigger in 2012 by posting details on gun-permit appeals online, they considered it a public service. Now the data have become a $1.4 million public expense.

Mississippi: Lafayette County repeals gun ordinance [NRA-ILA News]

Lafayette County supervisors on Monday repealed the county ban on armed civilians in courthouses – an ordinance that arguably conflicted with two state laws and could have left supervisors individually liable for $1,000 in damages. In doing so, however, they hinted they will welcome judicial action on

16:24

Massachusetts: House Votes to Non-Concur on Senate Gun Bill [NRA-ILA News]

Today, the Massachusetts House of Representatives voted to non-concur on Senate Bill 2265, the Senate’s version of House Bill 4285.  Conferees will now be appointed from both the state Senate and House of Representatives to work out the differences between both bills in a conference committee.

16:07

A dire warning for those who are awake to the demise of America [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

...all of the rest were made to look like buffoons when they tried to explain how something so destructive could not be foreseen. Spokesmen for the Bush administration and then the Obama administration all seized on the mantra that it is impossible to predict this type of economic catastrophe. "Nobody saw it coming," they said.

But this is not true. A few did, indeed, see it coming...

Click here to read the whole thing.

16:02

Very amusing piece by Chris Friend on "Seeing red over Indian nickname debate" [John Lott's Website]

The piece starts this way, but I strongly recommend that you follow the link and read the entire article:
Life is good. 
Summer is in full swing, the Trayvon/Zimmerman soap opera is finally fading away, government is probably reading only half our emails now, and the excitement of football is in the air. 
Most important, though, is that America apparently has solved all of its problems. Otherwise, how could you possibly explain the fact that a cadre of congressman — both Republican and Democrat — recently sent a letter to NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell, Washington Redskins owner Dan Snyder, every league team, and Redskins sponsor FedEx urging them — demanding, actually — that the Redskins name be changed because it was so racially demeaning to Indians. Oops. Native Americans. 
Sorry. 
Really? That’s the most dominant issue consuming our elected officials? Granted, if we had an Indian nickel for every boneheaded thing Congress does, we’d all be millionaires. But those congressmen need to be scalped for this one, and publicly admonished until they turn red-faced with embarrassment. 
This is no time for peace pipes. We must, without reservation, not just hold down the fort but go to war with those riding roughshod over hallowed American traditions — fighting the people who love nothing more than to chop away at things no one actually finds offensive. As with most issues though, we lack a political chief brave enough to tackle this type of political correctness. The biggest irony? If a leader painted this picture as the insanity that it is, it wouldn’t be his last stand, but a feather in his cap, because the vast majority of Americans recognize that using Indian names isn’t offensive, but complimentary. . . . 
 The rest of the piece is available here.

10:40

Philadelphia settles class action suit [Of Arms and the Law]

Joshua Prince announces that a class action brought by himself and two other attorneys has settled. It challenged Philadelphia's disclosure of private carry permit information. Philadelphia disclosed information regarding appeals from initial denials or revocations online, despite a State law provision making it confidential.

The settlement terms include the city paying $1.45 million, agreeing never to disclose again, scrapping information requirements that exceed those embodied in statute, and instituting a lot of other reforms.

Monday, 21 July

23:09

iphone ballistic app [Of Arms and the Law]

Right here. Not that I know much about apps -- I'm happy with a smartphone that will take calls, check email, and once in a great while call up a browser. I'd settle for the first two.

20:59

Heads you lose, tails you lose, no matter what you lose [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

In the current state of American politics, Barack Obama and his supporters, particularly the masterminds of his political philosophy, exhibit all of the marks of a pathological need to play the game called "now I've got you, you son of a b*tch." No matter what the opposition does or says, it is going to be wrong. They will be made to look like fools. 
Click here to read the whole thing.

19:15

Good evening [The Liberty Sphere]

Good evening, my friends.

Just a brief word to say hello and to give you an update. The surgery I will have on my eye has been put off until at least October, maybe later. They want to treat it with meds first so that there is no chance of there being some inflammation lurking in there when the surgery is done.

So, there will be days when I won't post but I will try my best. I will have an article later this evening, or even in the wee hours of the morning. Right now we are facing an unraveling of sorts that is taking place world wide. We need to watch this carefully, and I will do my part whether I am impaired or not.

Thanks, as always, for reading.

17:55

Can't infringe the Second Amendment, try the First instead [Of Arms and the Law]

Rep. Robin Kelly (bought, or at least leased, by Mayor Bloomberg) proposes a ban on firearm advertising directly at children or their parents, such as prohibitions on brand name t-shirts and caps "marketed for children," and a ban on firearms in colors appealing to young shooters.

Rep. Carolyn Maloney calls for Capitol Hill Police to investigate Larry Pratt of GOA, since he dared to say that the Second Amendment is aimed at preventing tyrannical government. ( here's Larry's reply).

I guess if they can't get at the Second Amendment, they have to try to strike at the First.

17:01

Beretta to move all U.S. manufacturing to Gallatin, Tenn. [NRA-ILA News]

Beretta U.S.A. Corp. announced today that it has decided to move its entire manufacturing capabilities from its existing location in Accokeek, Md., to a new production facility that it is building in Gallatin.

17:00

Store employee uses shotgun to frighten off attacker, MLive.com, Michigan, 07/18/14 [NRA-ILA News]

An employee of Brother’s Market in Flint, Mich. ordered a man to leave the store after he spotted the man attempting to shoplift. Before the alleged shoplifter left, he threatened to come back to the store and shoot the employee. Roughly two hours later, the man returned to the store and pointed a gun at employees. However, one of the employees responded by retrieving a shotgun, which prompted the criminal to flee. Police caught up with the criminal a short time later. Having been previously convicted of a felony, the man faces federal gun charges.

Armed citizen saves man from attacking pit bulls, TMJ4, Milwaukee, Wisc. 07/21/14 [NRA-ILA News]

A man was walking his dog in Washington County, Wisc. when a group of three pit bulls got out of their yard and began attacking him. Neighbor Dennis Williams noticed the altercation, retrieved two baseball bats and went to the man’s defense. When the bats weren’t enough to deter the dogs, Williams retrieved a revolver and shot and killed one of the dogs, prompting the others to cease their attack.

Massachusetts: Senate nixes 'discretion' for FID issue [NRA-ILA News]

We don't often praise the Legislature on firearms legislation, but the Senate's action Thursday merits it. On a 28-11 vote, senators removed a provision that would have given police chiefs additional discretion over whether to issue firearms identification licenses for rifles and shotguns.

Kansas gets 14,205 concealed carry applications [NRA-ILA News]

The Kansas Attorney General’s Office says the state received the second highest number of concealed carry applications in the last fiscal year.

Kansas attorney general plans September hearing on regulations for no-gun signs for buildings [NRA-ILA News]

Kansas Attorney General Derek Schmidt plans to have a public hearing in September on new regulations for signs that businesses and groups must post if they want to ban guns from their premises.

Gun buyers scoop up AK-47 rifles after new sanctions [NRA-ILA News]

Following another round of sanctions, demand for Russian-made firearms like the AK-47 rifle has picked up in recent days.

14:40

Michigan: Update on Pro-Gun Reforms in Lansing [NRA-ILA News]

Over the next couple of months, the Michigan Legislature will be taking an extended recess to allow state legislators to return to their respective districts and focus on constituent issues.  As a result, during the limited legislative session days left before the lame-duck session begins in November, it is important that the state legislature focus on priority legislation.  The NRA views the legislation below as top priorities for 2014 and encourages our members to contact their state legislators to express their support.

10:22

Media fad issue: Florida no-retreat and felons [Of Arms and the Law]

Background: of course felons are generally forbidden to possess firearms. But if put in reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury, they have the same right to self defense as has anyone else.

Then there comes the rare case where a convicted felon is not in possession of a firearm at the outset, someone puts (or allegedly puts) him in reasonable fear of death, the felon manages to obtain a firearm that he did not previously possess, and defends himself. Did he become a "felon in possession" in that instant? The cases of this are rare, I can recall 2-3 at the Federal level, with splits resulting.

In looking at this issue we must also bear in mind that (1) defendants may argue it when it is bunkum and (2) prosecutors anxious to win may respond in kind and push the envelope of reason.

Florida has a "no retreat" law, which provides that a person put in reasonable fear of death need not retreat before responding with deadly force. There are exceptions, one of which is that the defender was "engaged in unlawful activity" at the time. Some imaginative Florida prosecutors have taken to arguing that, in the case of a felon who argues self-defense, this does not apply, since by taking possession of a firearm he "engaged in unlawful activity" and is outside the statute. (I believe Florida was "no retreat" even before the statute, so I'm not sure this makes a lot of difference anyway). The lower Florida courts have split on whether this argument flies, and its Supreme Court has accepted the question in order to resolve this split.

The resulting media coverage: "Stand Your Ground may be defense for felon." "Tortured gun law now protects armed felons." "Stand your ground continues to rear its ugly head".

07:00

Enforcement is the solution to "gun violence" [NRA-ILA News]

According to Syracuse University’s TRAC analysis, Chicago ranks as one of the lowest cities for the number of federal prosecutions of firearm abusers. Criminals are well aware that current laws are not being enforced, and they can thus operate with impunity.

Sunday, 20 July

17:00

California: Governor Brown Signs First Anti-Gun Bill into Law for 2014 [NRA-ILA News]

Last Friday, July 18, Governor Jerry Brown (D) signed into law anti-gun Assembly Bill 1964.  AB 1964 unnecessarily removes existing exemptions for all single-shot pistols, other than those with a break top or bolt-action, from California’s roster of “not unsafe” handguns.  It is unfortunate that this legislation was passed and Governor Brown signed such a law that does not address any legitimate public safety problems and conflicts with well-established constitutional principles.

California tightens handgun restrictions [NRA-ILA News]

California already has some of the strictest gun control laws in the United States. But proponents fought to amend the state's so-called safe handgun requirements, arguing that it exempted for single-shot pistols which meant dealers were selling thousands of modified weapons per year without a required safety feature that indicates when a bullet is chambered.

Hearing set on move to block Nevada gun initiative [NRA-ILA News]

Carson District Judge James Wilson has set an Aug. 1 hearing on a move to block an initiative petition to expand background checks to nearly all gun sales in Nevada.

Ohio: County sees surge in concealed carry licenses and women holding them [NRA-ILA News]

The number of concealed carry licenses issued in Muskingum County has quadrupled since 2011.

Saturday, 19 July

18:09

Lord Byron comes to mind... [Of Arms and the Law]

Jersey City, NJ. Man wanted for murder ambushes and murders officer. His wife responds with ""He should've taken more [officers] with him," and ""Sorry for the officer's family. That's, you know, whatever."

They even built a memorial for the killer, complete with empty liquor bottles and a "thugs in peace" message. They should add an epitaph, with the words of Lord Byron

"In all of antiquity you'll ne'er survey
A site more dignified than this
Here lie the bones of Castlereigh;
Stop, traveller, and p__s."

17:06

Impeachment talk grows [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

So egregious has been Obama's lawlessness that Palin and others maintain that there is no adequate remedy to stop it other than impeachment and removal from office. But what, precisely, has Obama done that rises to the level of "high crimes and misdemeanors" -- the term used by the Constitution to denote the rationale for impeachment?
Click here to read the entire article.

16:15

Friday night document dump is a bomshell, but few noticed [The Liberty Sphere]

One of the most common ploys of this administration is to release bad news at the very time the fewest number of people are paying attention to news -- Friday night or late afternoon. We had yet another document dump last night. Did you catch it? It's no big deal if you did not. Unless you are one of us news junkies/reporters, you cannot be expected to monitor the news 24/7.

Barack Obama and his Obamanoids know this, which is why they like Friday nights. They can minimize the fallout by quietly rolling out controversial information that makes them look bad.

So, once again, last night was a night of the infamous Obama tomfoolery. The administration released a statement indicating that the infamous hard drive from Lois Lerner's computer was completely destroyed three years ago. The computer, the hard drive, all of it was completely destroyed along with vital data that is central to the investigation into the IRS scandal.

If this is truly the case, then why did the IRS fail to inform Congress during the dozens of hearings it has held concerning IRS shenanigans? Nobody bothered to inform the Congressional oversight committee about the destruction of official government records, which is a crime. And since this criminal act occurred three years ago, then IRS officials could have easily informed Congress during the very first hearing. But if the latest revelation is not true, it is no wonder the IRS dragged its feet in complying with Congressional directives to turn over all pertinent documents related to the scandal. The foot-dragging provided ample time for the agency to destroy the hard drive, and then claim that it happened three years ago.

This has all the markings of further coverup activity. But if the IRS thought that destroying the hard drive would make it impossible for Congress to continue its investigation, the agency had best rethink that assumption. We already know by emails, documents, and sworn testimony already given that the IRS broke the law. And somebody, or I should say, several somebodies need to pay.

14:13

California's latest [Of Arms and the Law]

Video here. California already had, if I recall correctly, handgun registration (in effect), State as well as Federal background checks, a 15-day waiting period, one gun a month rationing, no carry (open or concealed) without a "may issue" permit, and an "assault weapon ban." Not to mention expensive "safety tests" that have nothing to do with safety (witness the fact that police and prosecutors' guns are exempt from them).

But the low-info people interviewed want "stricter" controls without apparently having any idea what those might be. Presumably, the fact that crime continues proves that the gun laws aren't strict enough.

The legislature responds by making the "safety" requirements applicable to single-shot handguns, claiming that people are buying single shots and making them into repeaters.

06:23

East Tennessee family restaurant posts "Guns are Welcome" [John Lott's Website]




From WBIR in eastern Tennessee:

"As the owner, I wanted to stand my ground. I have that constitutional right. If you like it, that's great, if you don't, I'm sorry for you. I can't change who I am," said Sharma Floyd, with Shiloh Brew and Chew.
Floyd said she posted the signs about a month ago after reading a story out of North Carolina.
"They had put up a sign that said 'No Weapons Allowed' and they were robbed at gunpoint two days later. The convenience store manager was shot," said Floyd. "And that got me thinking. I lost a whole group of motorcyclists because they thought I didn't allow weapons. But I believe it's ok to carry as long as you have a permit."
The restaurant does not sell liquor, and Floyd said she asks anyone who orders a beer if they are carrying. . . .

04:08

Missouri: Gun Owners Prevail in Missouri Supreme Court – Amendment Stays on Primary Election Ballot on August 5 [NRA-ILA News]

As previously reported last month, former New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg and his anti-gun followers made another attempt at hindering your right to keep and bear arms in Missouri.  In mid-June, a lawsuit was filed against Senate Joint Resolution 36 (Constitutional Amendment 5 on the August 5 primary election ballot) – with the plaintiff being St. Louis Police Chief Samuel Dotson III and Rebecca Morgan, a member of the Missouri chapter of a Bloomberg-funded anti-gun group.  This lawsuit sought to challenge the ballot language and had the express intention of outright killing this ballot measure.

04:00

Massachusetts: Senate Strips Gun Control Language From Gun Bill [NRA-ILA News]

Thanks to your calls, e-mails and active involvement, Thursday the Massachusetts Senate stripped some of the most egregious anti-gun provisions from Senate Bill 2265, including the elimination of the discretionary component which would have created new “may issue” FID issuance standards by providing issuing authorities with unlimited discretion to deny firearms identification cards.  The Senate adopted Amendment 63.1 by a 28 to 10 vote.

Friday, 18 July

01:00

Florida Concealed Carry Permit Holder Intervenes, Stops Knife-Wielding Attacker [NRA-ILA News]

On July 16 a "good Samaritan" with a concealed carry permit intervened to stop a knife-wielding thief at an Orlando bus stop.

Chicago violence: The buck stops with you, Rahm Emanuel [NRA-ILA News]

Over the July 4 weekend, in Chicago alone, 16 people were shot to death and another 66 were wounded. At a press briefing on July 11, the White House weighed in, stating that Obama would "continue to make the case" that lawmakers should adopt new gun control laws.

Thursday, 17 July

23:59

Obama uses Russia's actions in the Ukraine to ban importation of AK-47s [John Lott's Website]

The day before the tragic shooting down of a passenger airline the Obama administration banned the importation of AK-47s from Kalashnikov company.  Here is the Treasury order:
374. If I own a Kalashnikov product, is that product blocked by sanctions?  Am I able to resell a Kalashnikov product at a gun show or other secondary market?  
If a U.S. person is in possession of a Kalashnikov Concern product that was bought and fully paid for prior to the date of designation (i.e., no payment remains due to Kalashnikov Concern), then that product is not blocked and OFAC sanctions would not prohibit the U.S. person from keeping or selling the product in the secondary market, so long as Kalashnikov Concern has no interest in the transaction.  New transactions by U.S. persons with Kalashnikov Concern are prohibited, however, and any property in which Kalashnikov Concern has an interest is blocked pursuant to OFAC’s designation of Kalashnikov Concern on July 16, 2014.  If a U.S. person has an inventory of Kalashnikov Concern products in which Kalashnikov Concern has an interest (for example, the products are not fully paid for or are being sold on consignment), we advise that U.S. person to contact OFAC for further guidance on handling of the inventory. [7-16-2014]
Of course, these aren't the military versions of the AK-47 that are used in wars around the world, but civilian semi-automatic versions of the guns. 

19:05

Young woman's life likely destroyed because of NJ's bizarre gun laws [John Lott's Website]


Fox News in Dallas-Fort Worth has this story from New Jersey:
27 year-old Shaneen Allen wanted to protect her family. She took a gun safety course, applied for and was granted a concealed carry permit and she purchased a gun. 
“One of my family members, he thought it was appropriate for me to get one because I’m a single mother and I have two children and I work two jobs and I work late and getting up at that time of night I got robbed twice last year and he felt the need for me to get my license to protect me and my kids,” Allen explained. 
However, while Allen, from Philadelphia, was covered to carry a gun in Pennsylvania, she made the mistake of crossing into New Jersey with the weapon and now she's facing a mandatory minimum of three-years in jail. 
Allen said that she didn't know her permit didn't apply to New Jersey so when she was stopped for a minor traffic offense she told the police about her gun and her permit to carry. In this case, being honest may have cost her. 
“The judge tried to tell me that telling the truth messed me up, my life up and the cop said the same thing. Me opening my mouth and speaking out he said I’m one out of ten people that spoke up and was honest and that got me in trouble,” she said. 
Allen was charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and possession of hallow-point bullets which were in the gun. Under New Jersey gun laws, the illegal possession of a gun is a second-degree felony which holds a minimum sentence of three-years in prison. . . .
Note that when there was a related travesty with Brian Aitken in 2009 and 2010, Governor Christie commuted his sentence.  From the Star-Ledger:
Brian Aitken, who was convicted of illegally possessing three handguns he had legally purchased in Colorado, will be out of prison in time for Christmas.
Gov. Chris Christie commuted Aitken's sentence Monday, from seven years to time served, according to an order signed by the governor. It was Christie's first commutation since taking office almost a year ago. . . .
In 2009, Aitken was arrested for possessing three handguns and ammunition — the guns were unloaded — after state police found them in the trunk of his car. Aitken was visiting his mother in Burlington County when she became concerned about his well-being and called the police.
Aitken, who had recently moved from Colorado where he bought the guns, faced felony charges the same as if he had used the guns to commit a crime. Supporters of Aitken began a Facebook campaign to get his sentence commuted. . . . .

19:05

Follow up on Philadelphia mother who unintentionally violated New Jersey's gun laws [John Lott's Website]

The penalty for this mother of two children is out of all proportion to any possible harm that she did.  The point of these laws in New Jersey is to make people so afraid of violating the laws that they are worried about owning guns.  More background on the case is available here.  The new article from Fox News:
Allen, who has no prior criminal record, said she acquired the gun legally just a week prior to her arrest. She was headed to Atlantic City, N.J., in the early-morning hours to prepare for her son’s birthday party, which was being held three days later
“I was bringing a cake and the dog to the hotel room to surprise him,” she said. “That’s what I was doing out there and I got pulled over at 1 in the morning because I was sleepy and I swerved.” 
Allen purchased the gun for protection after being robbed twice in the past year, she said, adding that she never even fired it and feels somewhat snake-bitten by the entire ordeal.
“It’s definitely a freak thing,” she said. “I was trying to do a good thing and it turned out so bad — and just like that. I don’t know how to explain it, I really don’t.” 
Allen reiterated that she immediately told the officer she had a gun in her 2007 Chevrolet sedan, as well as a concealed carry permit for neighboring Pennsylvania. 
“The officer knew there was a gun there, she was completely honest and open,” her attorney, Evan Nappen, said. “There are no aggravating factors in this case; she’s a single mom of two, working in the medical field who was robbed twice and that’s what inspired her to get a gun license in the first place.” . . .

17:01

Gun madness at the state line [NRA-ILA News]

Earlier this year, a 27-year-old medical professional named Shaneen Allen drove peacefully out of her home state of Pennsylvania and into neighboring New Jersey. Today, she faces the prospect of three years in prison.

17:00

Woman halts carjacking, The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisc. 07/12/14 [NRA-ILA News]

Victoria Davison had just parked her vehicle in Milwaukee, Wisc. when a pair of criminals approached and ordered her to hand over her car keys. Then one of the men said, “Go get the cannon,” which prompted Davison to act. Fearing for her life, Davison, a Right-to-Carry permit holder, retrieved a gun and fired at the criminals, striking one of the robbers. Police eventually captured both of the criminals, whom they believe are linked to other crimes in the area.

U.S. House Votes to Protect D.C. Residents’ Right to Keep and Bear Arms [NRA-ILA News]

On Wednesday, U.S. Rep. Thomas Massie (R-Ky.) attached an amendment to a bill providing funding to the District of Columbia that would prohibit the District from expending any funds to enforce certain gun control laws.  The amendment passed 241-181.  The amendment blocks enforcement of the Firearms Registration Amendment Act of 2008, the Inoperable Pistol Amendment Act of 2008, the Firearms Amendment Act of 2012, and the Administrative Disposition of Weapons Act of 2012.

Appropriations Bill Passes with Pro-Gun Amendments [NRA-ILA News]

On Tuesday, July 15, 2014, the U.S. House Appropriations Committee approved the FY15 Interior Appropriations bill.  This bill contains a number of pro-gun general provisions and will now head to the U.S. House floor for consideration.

Latest Update on Proposed Ban on the Domestic Sale of Ivory and Importation of Elephant Trophies [NRA-ILA News]

In past Grassroots Alerts, we addressed the Obama Administration's proposal to ban the trade and sale of legally owned ivory within the United States (click here to see the initial alert).  The NRA supports efforts to stop poaching and the illegal trade of ivory.  However, banning lawfully-owned domestic ivory will have no impact on elephant poaching in Africa.

Chicago violence: The buck stops with you, Rahm Emanuel [NRA-ILA News]

Over the July 4 weekend, in Chicago alone, 16 people were shot to death and another 66 were wounded. At a press briefing on July 11, the White House weighed in, stating that Obama would "continue to make the case" that lawmakers should adopt new gun control laws. Two days later, on Sunday, Gov. Pat Quinn also called for more gun control, in particular a state ban on assault weapons, as the solution.But Chicago's problems lie with the city’s politicians. Nationally, police solve almost two out of every three murders – 63 percent of them. That figure is much lower in Chicago. In 2010, right before Rahm Emanuel became mayor, the rate for Chicago was 39 percent. But by Emanuel’s second year in office, it had plunged to an official rate of 26 percent. (In reality it is even lower, because Chicago has tried to hide how bad things are by increasingly misclassifying murders as non-murders.)

House amendment blocking enforcement of D.C. gun laws comes under fire [NRA-ILA News]

The amendment would prevent the use of city funds to enforce virtually all local gun laws, meaning police and city officials could enforce only federal firearms laws. The city’s gun-control laws are among the tightest in the nation, restricting the open or concealed carrying of guns outside the home, banning assault-type rifles and high-capacity magazines, and requiring gun owners to register their weapons with D.C. police.

Halbrook: Lessons from Nazi gun control [NRA-ILA News]

Attorney General Eric Holder told Congress in April about an idea he had directed the Department of Justice to investigate: a requirement that gun owners wear electronic bracelets that would enable only registered owners to activate their firearms. Some critics, focusing on abusive surveillance powers, have called it Orwellian.

Lawmaker introduces bill banning firearm-branded shirts, hats for children under 18 [NRA-ILA News]

On July 14, Representative Robin Kelly (D-IL-2nd) put forth H.R. 5093--the Children's Firearm Marketing Safety Act--to keep firearm-branded shirts, hats, and "stuffed animals" from being marketed to children.

Philadelphia mother whose legal gun got her arrested in NJ hopes for leniency [NRA-ILA News]

A young Philadelphia mother, hit with gun charges in New Jersey after being caught during a traffic stop with the firearm she carries legally in her home state, is hoping for leniency from the judge in the case, she tells FoxNews.com.

Support the Lawful Ivory Protection Act [NRA-ILA News]

In a supposed attempt to preserve African elephants, the Obama administration has begun a series of arbitrary decrees that will destroy the value of property held by countless gun owners, art collectors, musicians and others.  The Lawful Ivory Protection Act of 2014 (S. 2587 by Sen. Alexander and H.R. 5052 by Reps. Daines and Miller) will call a halt to this process and allow the United States to consider more reasonable and effective approaches.

Bloomberg Proxy Releases Anti-Gun Manifesto; Proposes to Ban Cartoon Characters and Colors! [NRA-ILA News]

The name of U.S. Rep. Robin Kelly (D-Ill.) headlines the Kelly Report, a new manifesto identifying a long list of gun control initiatives that anti-gun activists intend to pursue in the near future. However, the document appears to be the handiwork of Michael Bloomberg, whose misleadingly-named Independence USA political action committee contributed $2.1 million to Kelly’s congressional campaign last year. With Bloomberg’s help, Kelly was elected to fill the Chicago-area seat previously held by fellow gun control supporter Jesse Jackson, Jr., who is currently doing time in federal prison.

16:58

False front used to get money for Obama's illegal aliens [The Liberty Sphere]

During the decades that crime gangs and syndicates ran roughshod over the rule of law across the country, it was common for these criminal organizations and crime families operated respectable businesses as a front to cover for their crimes. Many of these operations had ties to the Mafia, but their "respectable businesses" made it much more difficult for law enforcement to expose Mafia activity, until the FBI came along and used professionally trained investigators to uncover the illegal activity that was going on behind the scenes.

With the Obama administration, however, this sordid tactic has raised its ugly head with a vengeance. 
Click here to read it all.

13:55

Newest piece at Fox News: "Chicago violence: The buck stops with you, Rahm Emanuel" [John Lott's Website]

The newest CPRC op-ed at Fox News starts this way:
Over the July 4 weekend, in Chicago alone, 16 people were shot to death and another 66 were wounded.  At a press briefing on July 11, the White House weighed in, stating that Obama would "continue to make the case" that lawmakers should adopt new gun control laws. Two days later, on Sunday, Gov. Pat Quinn also called for more gun control, in particular a state ban on assault weapons, as the solution. 
But Chicago's problems lie with the city’s politicians. Nationally, police solve almost two out of every three murders – 63 percent of them. That figure is much lower in Chicago. In 2010, right before Rahm Emanuel became mayor, the rate for Chicago was 39 percent. But by Emanuel’s second year in office, it had plunged to an official rate of 26 percent. (In reality it is even lower, because Chicago has tried to hide how bad things are by increasingly misclassifying murders as non-murders.) 
After becoming mayor, Emanuel did three unfortunate things to the Chicago police force: 
1) He closed down detective bureaus in Chicago's highest crime districts and moved them elsewhere, sometimes quite far away. 
2) Instead of increasing the number of police officers by 1,000, as he had promised during his campaign, he actually cut the number of police
The rest of the piece is available here.

Wednesday, 16 July

22:18

House of Representatives passed a budget amendment that would have only federal gun control regulations in DC [John Lott's Website]

By a 241 to 181 vote, the House passed a budget amendment by Rep. Thomas Massie limiting DC gun control laws to those passed by the federal government.  From The Hill Newspaper:
. . . Rep. Thomas Massie's (R-Ky.) amendment to the fiscal 2015 Financial Services and General Government appropriations bill, which includes a $637 million federal payment for the District of Columbia, would prohibit funding to enforce its handgun ban and other gun laws. The amendment passed 241-181. 
Massie said the District's gun laws ran counter to the Supreme Court's ruling on the issue. 
"Despite the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in District of Columbia v. Heller that struck down the D.C. handgun ban, as well as the unconstitutional gun lock provision, it's still difficult for D.C. residents to exercise their God-given rights to bear arms," Massie said.Massie said the District's gun laws ran counter to the Supreme Court's ruling on the issue. . . . .

22:09

Detroit Police Chief credits city's huge drop in violent crime as due to surge in citizens carry guns [John Lott's Website]

From the Washington Times:
Detroit has experienced 37 percent fewer robberies than it did last year, and Police Chief James Craig is crediting armed citizens for the drop. 
“Criminals are getting the message that good Detroiters are armed and will use that weapon,” said Chief Craig, who has been an open advocate for private gun ownership, the Detroit News reported. “I don’t want to take away from the good work our investigators are doing, but I think part of the drop in crime, and robberies in particular, is because criminals are thinking twice that citizens could be armed. 
“I can’t say what specific percentage is caused by this, but there’s no question in my mind it has had an effect,” he added. 
In addition to the drop in robberies, Detroit has seen 22 percent fewer break-ins of businesses and homes and 30 percent fewer carjackings in 2014 than during the same period last year, the Detroit News reported. . . .

Tuesday, 15 July

17:25

Will you be able to afford to live? [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

The question, however, is, will you, the average American, be able to afford to live once the increases cross the threshold into unaffordability. Wages have been stagnant in this, the weakest so-called recovery in U.S. history. But prices are skyrocketing for those items that are needed to sustain life. What happens, then, when you can no longer afford them? When you can't afford to live, what will you do?
Click here to read the whole thing.

04:12

The Rolling Stone Interview: Michael Bloomberg says he isn't afraid of the NRA, but should we be afraid of him? [John Lott's Website]

Michael Bloomberg's interview with Rolling Stone magazine has already created its share of controversy but really just for his comments about Colorado recalling several Democrat state Senators for voting for gun control.
In Colorado, we got a law passed. The NRA went after two or three state Senators in a part of Colorado where I don't think there's roads. It's as far rural as you can get. And, yes, they lost recall elections. I'm sorry for that. We tried to help 'em. But the bottom line is, the law is on the books, and being enforced. You can get depressed about the progress, but on the other hand, you're saving a lot of lives.
But there are other bizarre claims that should be at least as controversial.  Bloomberg isn't asking people just to lock up their guns, he clearly doesn't want people to own guns.
And if you want to have a gun in your house, I think you're pretty stupid – particularly if you have kids – but I guess you have a right to do that. Someday, there is going to be a suit against parents who smoke in their houses or have guns in their houses by a kid. It's not that far-fetched. . . . 
guns are dangerous. The statistics are overwhelming. You're something like 22 times more likely to get killed in your home if you have a gun than if you don't. [Gestures at a staffer.] Let's say Amanda's trying to break in. "Excuse me, Amanda, I've gotta go get my gun to shoot you. Now, where did I put that combination to that lock? And the bullets were where? I don't know what the fuck…how do you turn the safety off?" Are you kidding me? The last thing you want to do when somebody breaks in and puts a gun toward you is try to go for a gun. That's really stupid. I don't know if you're going to get shot one way, but I guarantee you're going to get killed the other way.
About the one thing that is right here is that locking up guns, especially the way that Bloomberg wants them locked up, makes it very difficult to use defensively.  The claim about risks of guns in the home is based on completely bogus public health studies.  A brief discussion on the problems with this claim is provided in my book "More Guns, Less Crime" (University of Chicago Press, 2010, 3rd edition).


In addition, requiring that people lock up guns or reduce gun ownership does two things: 1) more criminals are emboldened to break into people homes while the residents are in the dwelling and 2) they are more likely to be successful in committing a violent crime.


Whatever one thinks of the NRA, it is clear that Bloomberg's attack on them isn't very honest.
But the NRA takes no prisoners. Put yourself in the following scenario. You're a Senator or Congressman, a Democrat. I ask you to have background checks. You say, "Mike, I can't be with you on background checks, but my opponent, the Republican, is worse." What the NRA says is, "Babes, we don't care. We're going after you. We're going after your spouse and your children and your grandchildren and your great-grandchildren. Long after you're dead, we'll still be going after you." It's hard to think these guys aren't cuckoo and wouldn't probably do it, when they say that. A rational person would consider all of my views before they make a vote – maybe he won't be happy with my gun position, but I'm so good on the others I'll probably still get his vote. But for the NRA that's not an option.
First, we already have background checks and as far as I can tell the NRA isn't trying to get rid of them.  The issue is a bill last year that Bloomberg supported and that bill included what many believed involved registration and would have affected the private transfer of guns.

Worse, this notion that the NRA appears to be just a smear.  A tougher, objective questioner would have asked for a specific example to illustrate his claim, but Simon Vozick-Levinson wasn't interested in actually questioning him.

Monday, 14 July

16:58

Criticize Obama, go to jail? [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

Is it not allowed in the United States for citizens to openly criticize a president? Is it a crime to use the most captivating means possible to express disgust toward that president, or anyone else in government for that matter?

Traditionally America has cherished and protected free speech and expression, even that which most may consider to be inappropriate and even if those in government  are offended. The only exceptions to this long history took place in 1798 and again in 1917. 
Click here to read it all.

Friday, 11 July

18:43

Link problems [The Liberty Sphere]

Apparently the link I supplied earlier for today's Examiner article does not, or did not work. It has now been corrected. And here it is: Levin says Obama voters damn fools."

18:41

Levin says Obama voters 'damn fools' [The Liberty Sphere]

...and he has very good reason to refer to them this way.

Read the entire thing in my latest Examiner article published today.

Wednesday, 09 July

17:52

Low [The Liberty Sphere]

I was back in the doctor's office today, and now they are saying they will need at least 3 months of no inflammation in the eye before surgery can be done. Although I am improved, says the doctor, I can't tell it yet with my sight out of the bad eye, and the thing still hurts when I look at a computer screen.

I will post when I can. So much news, so much to say, so unable to do one thing about it. So, just consider me "low."

Monday, 07 July

16:06

Secure the border, implement moratorium on immigration [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

...As it stands now immigration policy is a hodgepodge of disarray in which some laws are enforced and others are ignored, mainly to suit the political objectives of the White House and the Party that placed him there. The chaos took a dramatic turn when all at once, out of the blue, busloads of illegal aliens began showing up just over the southern border, inundating small towns and Border Patrol agents with a pitiful yet dangerous mass of humanity that has placed all Americans at risk.

These persons are being shipped out all over America. The diseases they brought with them are being spread throughout America. And the children that are being used as human shields are a cover for human slave traffickers that have also crossed into the country at the southern border, along with members of dangerous and deadly drug cartels.

And what is being done by the Obama Administration and the Democrats who control the Senate? Not much. These immigrants represent thousands of new voters for the Democratic Party...
Click here to read the entire article.

Sunday, 06 July

17:57

It ain't gonna happen [The Liberty Sphere]

Well, I had the best of intentions to post my new Examiner article tonight. But it ain't gonna happen. I still have to put finishing touches on it. So, it will be tomorrow instead.

But I felt compelled to write a short piece about the border situation. The Feds are sending in riot gear and specialists to crush the protesters against illegal immigration. I also learned today that Charlotte, N.C., which is not that far from where I live, is one of the main depositories of illegal aliens that our lawless government is allowing in the country with little or no restrictions. The word is that many if not most of Charlotte's public schools are now dominated by immigrants, and most of those are illegal immigrants.

The Obama administration's claim that none of this is any threat to the health and well being of American citizens is merely one more of Obama's lies. News also comes that a U.S. Border Patrol agent contracted scabies after having contact with the sick children the drug cartels and human slave traffickers are using as human shields.

Several militia groups are headed for the border to fight to secure it. Thus, a scenario is developing in which armed Federal agents will be pitted against armed citizens. Somehow this time I don't think the Feds will back down as they did at the Bundy ranch. They have to save face, and they have to "prove" to decent citizens who adhere to the Constitution that they don't have to abide by the law, that the law is whatever they say it is at the time, and that citizens must obey if they value their lives.

But let me say this loud and clear to every armed government agent: it ain't gonna happen. We are not going to back down in our efforts to secure that border. You should have been doing this all along, but you decided not to enforce immigration laws. If you don't have to abide by the law, then neither do we. And you must realize that if you fire a single shot at a citizen near the border because that citizen is trying to restore the rule of law, then you will have started a civil war. You had best rethink your tactics here, or face dire consequences.

I am not threatening anyone. Not at all. I issue these warnings as factual information so as to avoid civil war. Government agents need to know that they are about to engage in something deadly if they follow through with this tyranny.

It's time to close the borders in order to clean up the mess, and it is time to refuse to accept any form of lawlessness on the part of the administration. How can illegal aliens become "good citizens" when their very first act in entering the country illegally is a crime? If they don't obey our immigration laws, why should we believe that they will follow the law on anything else?

10:50

Still here [The Liberty Sphere]

I'm still here, working to get to the point to where I can write on a computer screen without it hurting my eyes. I keep up with your blog posts as best as I can, but on the condition that I will take regular breaks from the glare of the screen. I have had to cut out visits to social networking sites altogether.

Still, I have managed to put together a new article at Examiner. It should be available either tonight or tomorrow.

Progress from the treatment I am getting for eye inflammation is slow. But I expect good results after a few weeks of treatment. Then as soon as the inflammation is gone, we do the surgery. I will keep you posted.

Thanks for dropping by.

Wednesday, 02 July

10:58

No "Constitutional crisis!" [The Liberty Sphere]

The talking heads of the mainstream media are harping on the issue of a supposed "Constitutional crisis" regarding Barack Obama's executive orders and his defiance of Congress and the Supreme Court. One even said, "We are nearing a dangerous Constitutional crisis in this nation."

What a boneheaded numbskull!

We are not "nearing" a Constitutional crisis." We are already in the midst of one and have been for some time now.

In some ways, though, there is no Constitutional crisis at all. The problem is not the Constitution but the failure of elected officials, the president, and even some on the Supreme Court to obey it and make sure it's provisions are carried out. What we have is a crisis of tyranny. Tyrants defy the law in collectivist societies. They make up law as they go along. This is what Obama has done. The Supreme Court did it with Obamacare. And some Senators and Congressmen do it on a daily basis.

It is getting to the point to where there is no way out of this short of a major civil war between citizens on our own soil. When elected officials refuse to carry out the provisions of the Constitution, the basis of all of our laws, then it is necessary for citizens to forcibly remove them from office. This is pure Jeffersonian philosophy.

This president and his henchmen find new ways to defy the law each day. They refuse to obey court orders. They refuse to cooperate with Congress in its oversight responsibilities.

But the answer right now is not to engage in any violence whatsoever. No matter how angry we get over the outrageous acts of a rogue government, we must keep our cool. Why? Insiders say Obama wants us to lose our cool and do something stupid that he can use as an excuse. So, we must lay low, maintain our wits, and implement the Stealth War -- Defy, Resist, Evade, Smuggle, and nonviolent Sabotage. This must be done secretly and prudently as we outsmart the tyrants.

Tuesday, 01 July

14:27

Where I've been and what I've been up to [The Liberty Sphere]

The Liberty Sphere has always had faithful readers, many of whom have become cherished friends. So, I thought it was only fair that I tell you where I've been and what I've been up to of late.

Surgery is in my short term future, but after seeing the specialist today we had to put that off for a bit due to inflammation. Most of you are aware of my chronic eye inflammation. It has reached the point that surgery will be necessary, but my eye doctor wants the inflammation to settle down before surgery. This means a combination of eye drops and oral medications that attack the inflammation. If this is not done, having surgery will cause the inflammation to go rampant, with disastrous results.

Needless to say I have had trouble seeing with the inflamed eye. Plus normal glare is painful. I have to sit in the house with sunglasses on to make it as dark as I can. And writing has been painful as well. The computer screen seems to make the pain worse.

I could use your prayers. And I could use your continued faithfulness in reading an article of mine at Examiner once per day. Any one of them will do, and I have written a ton of them since 2009. That way my pay doesn't go into the hole at a time I am going to need a truckload of money for these upcoming procedures.

Thanks for your continued friendship and for being faithful readers of The Liberty Sphere. I hope and pray that the Lord will see fit to allow me to continue to write for many years to come. I can tell you this, you never know just how precious the gift of sight really is until you realize you are in danger of losing it.

I will try to write a short piece or two here each day in the meantime. And as soon as I can stand the glare of the screen, I will get the Examiner articles back up and running. Forgive my typos both there and here. It cannot be helped at the moment.

Saturday, 28 June

13:27

The stealth war and the illegal alien invasion [The Liberty Sphere]

Excerpt:

Thus, here is where we stand so far. Illegal aliens gain entrance into the United States by using thousands of children as human shields. Many of these children have already brought deadly diseases into the country, such as drug-resistant TB, measles, dangerous parasitic disorders, scabies, chicken pox, staph infections, and deadly viruses that originate in the tropics. Obama is shipping these persons all over the country, and along with them comes the diseases, many of which are contagious and deadly for adults.

For sure, the children are not to blame for this. But many of their parents, the drug cartels, and human traffickers, all of whom are coming across the border with the children, are squarely to blame. Yet nothing is being done about it by the government. It is as if the Democrats in particular are observing this despicable state of affairs with glee. They see voters, thousands of them, and in a few short years, hundreds of thousands of them.
Click here to read the whole thing.

Thursday, 26 June

14:18

The Gun Rights and Liberty News Roundup for 6/26/2014 [The Liberty Sphere]


The Lonely Libertarian gave me a chuckle with this entry today concerning Edward Snowden, the NSA, and the lost IRS emails.

Irons in the Fire informs us that doctors are already asking patients whether or not they "have guns in the house." This is getting out of hand, folks, as if it hasn't already. Answer no questions about guns, period. And if they insist, find a new doctor who respects the Constitution. We are going to have to start punishing doctors that push Obama's political agenda!

Speaking of doctors, Kurt Hofmann says that one rabid anti-gun nutcase wants to give doctors the power to disarm patients. 

In the Middle of the Right has a story about a local park board that was placed under arrest (yes, that's right, the entire board was arrested) for thinking they were above the law. The county sheriff upheld the arrests too!

Bergheim Follies provides the latest news from the southern border.

Armory Blog posts a review of the KynSHOT Hydraulic Recoil Buffer.

Knuckledragging My Life Away has commentary on the Supreme Court ruling that a warrant is needed before police can go rummaging through your cell phone records.

The Last Refuge of a Scoundrel notes that the EPA, like the IRS, has been getting rid of official documents like crazy. This is felony activity, folks, punishable by imprisonment. So when are we going to see these government scumbags thrown into the slammer!!??

90 Miles from Tyranny declares that leftists, statists, and establishment Republicans need to be careful of the seeds they sow.

Rob in his Bunker says, "Thank-you, Mr. President." Take a look!

NW Guns and Gear links to a review of a Wartac .223. It's cheap and supposedly a quality gun. But is it? Look at the review.

Gun Free Zone cites a newspaper editorial that will either get people thrown into jail or killed.

Stately McDaniel Manor says there is more than one reason for schools to allow armed teachers.

David Codrea notes that a feminist writer reserves her harshest hatred for armed men.

Mike Vanderboegh reports that rabid anti-gunner, Gov. Hickenlooper of Colorado, is desperately trying to distance himself and his Party from their extremist anti-gun laws they passed over the objections of the citizens. He is also desperately trying to keep the subject of guns off the ballot in November. Question: are Coloradans stupid enough to forget this soon how the Colorado Democratic Party tried to disarm them? The citizens even got two of the legislators who voted for this monstrosity thrown out of the legislature in recall elections.

WRSA reports the latest news from Ukraine, along with a timely reminder that this mindset is spreading and could very well come to the United States in a big way.

Traction Control posts all of his newest additions to his gun store inventory.

The Smallest Minority has a video explaining that America has ceased to exist. A must-see.

Way Up North provides a must-read titled, "The Gloves are Off."

Oleg Volk shares his latest masterpieces on the AR-15.




Thursday, 29 May

05:46

How to Load a Cap & Ball Black Powder Revolver [About Hunting / Shooting]

These popular and readily-available guns are loved by many because they're old-fashioned... but loading them doesn't come naturally for most. These new/old wheel-guns can be fun to use for target shooting - and very useful for follow-up shots during muzzleloader hunts. Here's how to properly and safely load and fire them.

Learn how to load a black powder cap & ball revolver

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

How to Load a Cap & Ball Black Powder Revolver originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Thursday, May 29th, 2014 at 12:46:48.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

04:18

Squat Strap Review - Strap for Relieving Yourself Outdoors Safely and Easily [About Hunting / Shooting]

Umm.... yeah. We all do it - and sometimes, it happens in the woods. Answering nature's sometimes-insistent call, that is. This simple product is designed to keep you as comfortable as possible - and well above the ground - during the process. Check it out - it's well worth considering.

Read the Review of Squat Strap for Answering Nature's Call

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

Squat Strap Review - Strap for Relieving Yourself Outdoors Safely and Easily originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Thursday, May 29th, 2014 at 11:18:21.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Wednesday, 28 May

00:21

What Kind of Ammunition to Use in Ruger 44 Carbine Rifle [About Hunting / Shooting]

The good old 44 carbine, which was Ruger's first production rifle, has now been out of production for almost three decades - in other words, it's been discontinued for more years than it was built. It's a better-designed rifle than the lame Model 99 Deerfield 44 carbine which Ruger brought out to replace it many years later - and quietly retired a few years later.

Anyhow, there are many original carbines still out there, and they're fine rifles. With each passing year, knowledge of them is lost to many, so here's a short-but-sweet article on what kind of ammo to use in this nice old shootin' iron.

Learn what ammo to use in a Ruger 44 Carbine Rifle

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

What Kind of Ammunition to Use in Ruger 44 Carbine Rifle originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Wednesday, May 28th, 2014 at 07:21:30.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Tuesday, 27 May

04:49

Hunting for Beginners [About Hunting / Shooting]

It's been a lot of years since I was a newbie hunter, and I've learned a bunch over the years. I've put together this handy reference for beginners, which I hope is helpful. Be sure to let me know if you think I've left out anything important... otherwise, enjoy and pass it along to others who may enjoy it.

Learn about Hunting for Beginners

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

Hunting for Beginners originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Tuesday, May 27th, 2014 at 11:49:58.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Thursday, 22 May

03:01

Midland HH54 Portable Emergency Weather Alert Radio Review [About Hunting / Shooting]

The Midland HH54 is a portable weather radio, which can be used to get weather forecasts and alerts, and can even act as an alarm clock. Weather is important to hunters, and this has never failed to get a signal so I could hear the forecast for my area - but it does have some shortcomings. Read the review to learn more about this interesting gadget.

Read the Review of Midland HH54 Portable Emergency Weather Alert Radio

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

Midland HH54 Portable Emergency Weather Alert Radio Review originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Thursday, May 22nd, 2014 at 10:01:56.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Wednesday, 21 May

00:20

JP Sauer Model 38H 32 ACP Pistol Review [About Hunting / Shooting]

This nice-looking little pistol incorporated numerous innovations and new features - many of which live on in today's popular handguns - and although it followed the European tradition of tiny, under-powered cartridges was worthy of commercial success. Unfortunately, almost every one of these pistols was claimed by the Nazis during the second world war and when Germany fell, the factory was on the wrong side of the iron curtain.

Read the Review of JP Sauer Model 38H 32 ACP Pistol

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

JP Sauer Model 38H 32 ACP Pistol Review originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Wednesday, May 21st, 2014 at 07:20:29.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Tuesday, 20 May

04:50

God and Guns [About Hunting / Shooting]

What does the Bible say about the right to bear arms? Should a Christian practice self-defense? This article explores those questions and more as it examines the Biblical aspects of gun rights. I personally believe that every person has the right and responsibility to defend him- or herself, regardless of race or religion.

Find out what the Bible says about the right to bear arms

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

God and Guns originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Tuesday, May 20th, 2014 at 11:50:18.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

04:45

How to Use a Rifle Sling [About Hunting / Shooting]

I love rifle slings - although I usually take the sling off of my rifle when I'm in a stand or blind, because I don't want it hanging up on anything or swinging around to give away my position. Much of the time, though, slings are wonderful, useful tools and should be used as such. Most hunters don't use slings to their full potential, but they should - and here's how you can use a sling to gain almost-instant access to your rifle, make more accurate shots without a rest, and more.

Find out How to Use a Rifle Sling

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

How to Use a Rifle Sling originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Tuesday, May 20th, 2014 at 11:45:33.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Thursday, 15 May

00:37

Firearms Guide DVD Review - 4th Edition [About Hunting / Shooting]

This collection of information contains a bunch of good stuff, and much of it is good and useful. Guns, ammo, ballistics, hundreds of printable targets, and thousands of gun schematics, among other things... sounds pretty good, doesn't it? Errors and omissions might make it less of a bargain, though. Read the review for much more on this creative reference product.

Read the Review of Firearms Guide 4th Edition DVD

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

Firearms Guide DVD Review - 4th Edition originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Thursday, May 15th, 2014 at 07:37:26.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Tuesday, 13 May

00:52

Tipton Rapid Deluxe Bore Guide Kit Review [About Hunting / Shooting]

This is the most complete bore guide kit I've used - but it's not "all that." In fact, it's not expensively-made, and should be priced accordingly. I like using a bore guide, and this one has some good points - but the RAPID patch system ain't much and if you want to use it on a rimfire rifle, think again...

Check out the Tipton Rapid Deluxe Bore Guide Kit Review

Follow me on Facebook and Twitter!

Tipton Rapid Deluxe Bore Guide Kit Review originally appeared on About.com Hunting / Shooting on Tuesday, May 13th, 2014 at 07:52:39.

Permalink | Comment | Email this

Monday, 05 May

01:32

Younger Women Older Men Dating Site [Tribe.net: NorCal Gun Club]

You want to find Younger Women for Older Men online? This is easy. Just place a FREE profile on http://www.AgeLuv.com --- the most effective age gap dating site for Older Men and Younger Women. It will connect you with hundreds of single people who are looking for such relationships. What are you waiting for?

Feeds

FeedRSSLast fetchedNext fetched after
About Hunting / Shooting XML 12:16, Friday, 01 August 18:16, Friday, 01 August
Gun News XML 12:16, Friday, 01 August 18:16, Friday, 01 August
John Lott's Website XML 15:16, Friday, 01 August 17:16, Friday, 01 August
NRA-ILA News XML 15:16, Friday, 01 August 17:16, Friday, 01 August
Of Arms and the Law XML 15:16, Friday, 01 August 17:16, Friday, 01 August
Sipsey Street Irregulars XML 15:16, Friday, 01 August 17:16, Friday, 01 August
SonomaShooting.org XML 15:16, Friday, 01 August 16:16, Friday, 01 August
The Liberty Sphere XML 15:16, Friday, 01 August 17:16, Friday, 01 August
Tribe.net: NorCal Gun Club XML 12:16, Friday, 01 August 18:16, Friday, 01 August